Starbooked

Beat Your Genes Podcast

Podcast · beatyourgenes.org · EN
Hosted by Doug Lisle, Nathan Gershfeld

Beat Your Genes is an evolutionary psychology podcast hosted by Dr. Doug Lisle, PhD, with co-host Nathan Gershfeld, D.C. It covers relationships, attraction, self-esteem, depression and anxiety. The show has 409 episodes, releases roughly every two weeks, and runs about 54 minutes per episode. Estimated downloads are 2,000 to 8,000 per episode, implying an estimated rate of $40 to $200 per episode.

Why brands sponsor Beat Your Genes Podcast

Engaged 400-episode psychology audience seeking practical relationship and mental health guidance

  • Over 400 episodes and 439 Apple ratings averaging 4.5 stars show a long-running, established listener base
  • Listeners are actively seeking help with relationships, depression, anxiety and personality
  • Biweekly episodes of about 54 minutes give sponsors a consistent, reliable placement schedule
Best forwellness and self-care productsbooks and coursesdating and relationship services
Watch forAudience reach is modest and no prior sponsors are visible, so results should be tested with a single episode first.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Mental Health55%
Relationships and Dating35%
Personal Development10%
Formats
interview, solo monologue, co-hosted discussion
Tone
analytical, reflective
Language
English
Production
Clean, edited audio
Typical length
35 to 70 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent20/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment80/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode2k–8k
Estimated, confidence 60%: Apple Podcasts shows 439 ratings (50 to 200 band), a 409-episode back catalog, biweekly cadence, Libsyn hosting, and Podcast Index popularity 9.
Audience asks aboutwhy relationships feel confusinghow to handle a partner's mixed signalswhy moods and depression persist
Age
15%18-24
30%25-34
25%35-44
30%45+
Gender
55%women
45%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States60%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
🇨🇦 Canada8%
🇦🇺 Australia7%
Other15%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsor mentions found in the feed; the website has a Sponsorship page but no named sponsors appear in the dossier.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultmedium
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicslow

Episode titles cover sexual attraction and dating (e.g., 'Can You Talk Your Way Out of the Friend Zone?'), and the feed is not flagged explicit, so adult content is rated medium.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 52 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence28 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks16 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks5 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 20 days ago, a new one about every 14 days.

Evolutionary psychology with Dr. Doug Lisle, PhD and Nathan Gershfeld, D.C. Most psychology advice treats your brain like a broken machine. Beat Your Genes starts somewhere different: your instincts aren't broken. They're just optimized for a Stone Age environment that no longer exists. Dr. Lisle - Evolutionary psychologist, former Stanford lecturer, and co-author of The Pleasure Trap - has spent…
Beat Your Genes Podcast's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Beat Your Genes Podcast? Claim or remove this page.

About Beat Your Genes Podcast

Beat Your Genes is an evolutionary psychology podcast hosted by Dr. Doug Lisle, PhD, a former Stanford lecturer and co-author of The Pleasure Trap, with co-host Nathan Gershfeld, D.C. The show explores relationships and attraction, self-esteem, personality, depression, anxiety, willpower and the ego trap, using the idea that human instincts were shaped for an earlier environment. According to the feed and the show's website, it has 409 episodes released about every two weeks, with a typical length of around 54 minutes.

The Apple Podcasts listing shows 439 ratings averaging 4.5 stars. Listeners are estimated, not measured, at roughly 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode, and the audience is likely to skew toward adults in their late twenties and older, mostly in the United States. No sponsors are named in the feed or on the website.

A host-read mid-roll placement is estimated at about $40 to $200 per episode, based on the estimated download range. This suits wellness, self-help, book and relationship-service brands that want to reach a thoughtful, engaged audience.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Beat Your Genes Podcast can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Beat Your Genes Podcast

How much does Beat Your Genes charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Based on an estimated 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode, a host-read mid-roll is estimated at about $40 to $200. Final pricing depends on the show's rate card and the terms agreed with the publisher.

What is Beat Your Genes about?

Beat Your Genes is an evolutionary psychology podcast hosted by Dr. Doug Lisle and Nathan Gershfeld. It covers relationships, self-esteem, depression, anxiety and personality, with episodes released about every two weeks.

How do I contact Beat Your Genes about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80, and boosted shows can be booked directly through Starbooked. You can also find the show's sponsorship page on its website.