Starbooked

Belly Up Live

@bellyuplive · US · EN

Belly Up Live (@bellyuplive) is the YouTube channel of the Belly Up, a live music venue in San Diego, United States. It posts concert recordings, livestreams and fundraiser replays to about 2,000 subscribers, with median views near 1,400 per video. Uploads have stopped since 2021, so the channel is largely archival. Estimated rate: $150 to $250 per sponsored video.

Why brands book Belly

Live San Diego concert audience for music and venue brands

  • Median of 1,436 views per video across 255 uploads
  • Top video, Allman Betts Band, reached 25,684 views
  • Sponsored integrations already run with beverage and wellness brands
Best forregional beverage brandsmusic gear or ticketing campaigns
Watch forNo uploads in over 600 days, so the channel is inactive and reach is archival.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Music85%
Live events15%
Formats
full concert livestreams, single-song performance clips, fundraiser livestreams
Tone
live, informal
Language
English
On camera
No, voiceover and b-roll
Production
Clean, lightly edited
Typical length
under 5 minutes for song clips, 45 minutes to 3 hours for full sets

Audience

Commercial intent15/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment65/100
Positive share of 50 comments
Engagement1.2%
Likes and comments per view on recent videos
Audience asks aboutwhen the next show is streamedwhere to buy tickets or the tip jarwho is the performing artist in a clip
Age
15%18-24
25%25-34
25%35-44
35%45+
Gender
50%women
50%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States90%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

8%of the last 50 videos were sponsored
Ad readseparate sponsor segment
Brands seen
Sierra NevadaTorrey Holistics
Categories promoted
beer, wellness products
Affiliate links
No

Videos from late 2020 such as 'Dead Man's Party - No One Lives Forever Single Oingo Boingo cover (Belly Up Live)' note 'Sponsored by Sierra Nevada and Torrey Holistics' in the description.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicslow

Family friendly
Content is concert performance and venue events with no flagged titles; the 'Legalize It' performance by Pato Banton is a reggae song and the only drug-adjacent reference.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Platforms

PlatformFollowersMedian viewsUploads, 90d
YouTube2k1.4k0
X–––
Instagram–––

Benchmark score: 50 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Engagement Median views relative to followers50 / 50
Activity Uploads in the last 90 days0 / 30
Reach Followers on the main platform0 / 20

Recent videos

Last three uploads, latest 676 days ago.

The Belly Up is San Diego's premier live music venue featuring concerts and events from the biggest and best in the entertainment industry. Check us out at http://www.bellyup.com! To watch livestreams or to purchase albums and singles and from previous Belly Up Tavern shows - http://www.bellyuplive.com Connect with us on socials! Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/bellyuptavern Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/BellyUpTavern Twitter - https://twitter.com/BellyUpMusic
Belly Up Live's own profile description on YouTube

Are you Belly Up Live? Claim or remove this profile.

About Belly Up Live

Belly Up Live is the YouTube channel of the Belly Up, a music venue in San Diego, United States. The channel carries recordings of concerts, single-song performance clips and fundraiser livestreams, mostly from 2020 and 2021. The videos suit an audience interested in live music, Southern California events and tribute bands, with an estimated audience skewing toward listeners aged 35 and older.

The channel has about 2,020 subscribers and a median of 1,436 views per video. It has not uploaded since 2021, so current reach is limited to its back catalog. Earlier videos carry sponsor credits for Sierra Nevada and Torrey Holistics, which indicates the channel has run native sponsorships before.

Brands looking for a San Diego music audience can book a sponsored video for an estimated $150 to $250. At that price the cost works out to roughly $100 to $175 per 1,000 median views, which is a far higher effective CPM than the $10 to $30 typical for paid ads, so the channel fits only very local or niche campaigns.

Written from Belly Up Live's public YouTube profile, platform data and web mentions. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Belly Up Live can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Belly

How much does Belly Up Live charge for a sponsored video?

Based on a median of 1,436 views, the estimated rate is $150 to $250 per video at the minimum floor. Long-form pricing follows $20 to $35 per 1,000 median views, which yields a range below the floor, so the floor applies. Confirm the current price directly with the channel.

What does Belly Up Live post about on YouTube?

The channel posts recordings of live concerts at the Belly Up venue in San Diego. Content includes full livestreams, short performance clips of individual songs, and fundraiser broadcasts. Most uploads date from 2020 and 2021, and the channel has been inactive since then.

How do I contact Belly Up Live for a brand deal?

Contact details for this channel are not listed in the public data. Contact details unlock on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted creators can be booked through Starbooked directly, so check the profile for availability.

Similar creators

YouTube and other creators in live music, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesFollowersMedian viewsRateScore
泊人ANKR@ankr · TW
nature sessionselectronic music2.2k1.4k$150–25050
Dead Horses@deadhorseswi
folk musicbluegrass2.5k6.7k$150–25050
Meet the Beat@meetthebeattv · DE
live musicmusician interviews1.6k1.8k$150–25050
Deer Park Avenue@deerparkavenue
indie rockmusic videos1.3k518$150–25050
H.U.G @h.u.g
j-rockjapanese music1.2k782$150–25050
FadoTV@fadotvpt · PT
portuguese fadolive music90k1.3k$150–25050