Starbooked

Called (with Fr. Mike Schmitz)

Podcast · calledpodcast.fireside.fm · EN
Hosted by Mike Schmitz

Called, hosted by Father Mike Schmitz and produced by Ascension with The Catholic Initiative, features conversations with people who serve others through faith, business and community work. The show has 21 episodes released about every two weeks, typically around 56 minutes long. Estimated downloads are 2,000 to 8,000 per episode, with a rate of roughly $40 to $200 per episode.

Why brands sponsor Called (with Fr. Mike Schmitz)

Reach engaged Catholic professionals through conversations about faith-driven service

  • Apple Podcasts rating of 4.9 from 470 ratings, with 451 five-star reviews
  • Long-form interviews averaging around 56 minutes give sponsors room for a full host-read
  • Faith and business themes suit brands serving Catholic families, schools and organizations
Best forfaith-based organizationsprofessional services and financial planningnonprofit and service-sector brand awareness
Watch forAudience is niche and faith-focused, and sponsorship may need to align with Catholic values.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Religion & Spirituality85%
Business10%
Non-Profit5%
Formats
interview, co-hosted conversation
Tone
inspirational, earnest
Language
English
Production
Studio production
Typical length
50 to 60 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent15/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment92/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode2k–8k
Estimated, confidence 50%: 470 Apple ratings on a show under two years old, a 14-day cadence, hosting by Ascension with a partner organization, and a niche faith audience.
Audience asks aboutHow do I discern and live out my calling?How can Catholic faith shape my work and business?What service opportunities do Catholic organizations offer?
Age
10%18-24
20%25-34
25%35-44
45%45+
Gender
50%women
50%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States85%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
AscensionThe Catholic Initiative
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsor mentions found in the feed. Ascension and The Catholic Initiative are named as the producer and partner in the description.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicsmedium

Family friendly
Episode titles cover religious liberty and rebuilding after disasters, with no explicit flags in the feed (explicit=0).

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 64 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence50 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks5 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks5 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 10 days ago, a new one about every 14 days.

Called (with Father Mike Schmitz) brings you powerful stories of ordinary people living extraordinary lives of service. Hosted by Father Mike Schmitz and brought to you by The Catholic Initiative in partnership with Ascension, each episode features conversations with individuals who have answered God’s call to serve others—from highly successful entrepreneurs to industry executives and community…
Called (with Fr. Mike Schmitz)'s own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Called (with Fr. Mike Schmitz)? Claim or remove this page.

About Called (with Fr. Mike Schmitz)

Called is a faith and service podcast hosted by Father Mike Schmitz and produced by Ascension in partnership with The Catholic Initiative, according to the show's RSS feed and its Apple Podcasts listing. Each episode features a conversation with someone who has answered a call to serve others, from entrepreneurs and executives to community leaders and religious sisters. The show has released 21 episodes at a cadence of about every two weeks, with a median episode length of roughly 56 minutes.

The Apple Podcasts listing shows 470 ratings with an average of 4.9, of which 451 are five-star. Listener figures are not published. Based on the rating count and the show's age, we estimate 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode, which is an estimate and not a reported figure. The feed names no sponsors, and the show appears to be run by its producer. A host-read mid-roll at this estimate would be roughly $40 to $200 per episode, suited to faith-based organizations and service-sector brands.

Sponsors who want to reach Catholic professionals and community leaders would fit this show best. Its tone is earnest and its topics are broadly family-friendly, which suits brands seeking a reputation-safe environment.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Called (with Fr. Mike Schmitz) can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Called (with Fr. Mike Schmitz)

How much does Called charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Called's estimated rate is roughly $40 to $200 per episode for a host-read mid-roll, based on an estimated 2,000 to 8,000 downloads. Actual pricing depends on the show's current agreement and its audience data.

What is Called about?

Called, hosted by Father Mike Schmitz, features conversations with people who serve others through faith, business and community work. It is produced by Ascension with The Catholic Initiative.

How do I contact Called about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can be booked through Starbooked.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in catholic faith, ranked by score.