Starbooked

Can't Wait for Christmas

Hosted by Tim Babb

Can't Wait for Christmas, hosted by Tim Babb, is a comedy podcast that explores Christmas movies, music, history and traditions. It has 167 episodes released about every four weeks, typically 25 to 40 minutes long. Estimated downloads are 500 to 2,000 per episode, with an estimated rate of $40 to $90 per episode.

Why brands sponsor Can't Wait for Christmas

A long-running, family-friendly Christmas comedy show with a loyal, highly rated audience

  • Has 167 episodes since 2015 and a 4.8 average Apple Podcasts rating from 266 ratings.
  • Covers Christmas movies, music and history, giving seasonal relevance for holiday campaigns.
  • Runs clean and family-friendly, with a host-read format suited to gift or family product tie-ins.
Best forHoliday gift campaignsFamily-oriented brandsSeasonal food and entertainment
Watch forPublishes about every four weeks, so reach is concentrated around the holiday season and audience size is modest.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Movies45%
Music20%
History25%
Humor10%
Formats
co-hosted banter, themed segments, listener feedback
Tone
playful, warm
Language
English
Production
Home recording
Typical length
30 to 35 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent15/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment90/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode500–2k
Estimated, confidence 45%: 266 Apple Podcasts ratings at 4.8 average on a 2015 show with 167 episodes, shifted down one band for bimonthly cadence and seasonal listening, supported by a Podcast Index popularity of 6.
Audience asks aboutWhich Christmas movies are worth watchingThe history behind Christmas traditionsWhich holiday songs are over-hated
Age
10%18-24
25%25-34
30%35-44
35%45+
Gender
50%women
50%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States80%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
Yes

The website carries a Tip Tim button for voluntary payments, and no sponsor mentions were found in the feed.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicslow

Family friendly
The show is not explicit and recent titles cover holiday films and history, with no flagged content.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 62 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence50 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks7 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks1 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 24 days ago, a new one about every 28 days.

Laughing All The Way
Can't Wait for Christmas's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Can't Wait for Christmas? Claim or remove this page.

About Can't Wait for Christmas

Can't Wait for Christmas is a comedy podcast hosted by Tim Babb, a comedian and actor based in California, according to the show's website. Each episode covers Christmas movies, music, history and traditions, mixing banter with themed segments and listener feedback. The show has 167 episodes since July 2015, released about every four weeks, with a median length of around 30 minutes.

Apple Podcasts lists 266 ratings with a 4.8 average, which places the show in the 2,000 to 8,000 downloads band. Audience estimates are approximate and based on these signals, not published download figures. The feed shows no sponsor mentions, and the website offers a voluntary tip button instead.

The show suits family brands and seasonal campaigns for gifts, food or entertainment. Estimated downloads are 500 to 2,000 per episode, and an indicative host-read rate is $40 to $90 per episode, based on the Starbooked rate formula.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Can't Wait for Christmas can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Can't Wait for Christmas

How much does Can't Wait for Christmas charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Based on estimated downloads of 500 to 2,000 per episode, an indicative host-read mid-roll rate is $40 to $90 per episode. Final pricing depends on the sponsorship terms agreed with the host.

What is Can't Wait for Christmas about?

It is a comedy podcast hosted by Tim Babb that covers Christmas movies, music, history and traditions, with listener feedback and themed segments.

How do I contact Can't Wait for Christmas about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can also be booked through Starbooked.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in christmas, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesEst. downloadsMedian viewsRateScore
PNPSanta@pnpsanta · CA
christmaskids entertainment51k706$150–25042
christmasholiday entertainment5k–$40–20013