
Central Air
Central Air is a weekly American politics conversation hosted by Josh Barro, Megan McArdle and Ben Dreyfuss, with guests such as Andrew Sullivan and Matt Yglesias. The show has 50 episodes released roughly every seven days, typically 40 to 60 minutes. Estimated downloads per episode are 5,000 to 25,000, with a suggested rate of $90 to $625 per episode.
Engaged weekly American politics audience with a 4.4 Apple rating across 490 ratings
- Weekly episodes of 40 to 60 minutes give sponsors a consistent slot for host-read messages.
- The Apple Podcasts rating of 4.4 from 490 ratings signals an engaged, satisfied listener base.
- Guest-driven episodes with analysts and journalists attract listeners interested in news and policy.
Brand fit report
Content
- Formats
- co-hosted banter, interview, topical roundtable
- Tone
- analytical, conversational
- Language
- English
- Production
- Clean, edited audio
- Typical length
- 38 to 60 minutes
Audience
Commercial
- Brands seen
- None yet
- Categories promoted
- None yet
- Affiliate links
- No
No sponsor mentions found in the feed
Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability
Feed is flagged explicit and episode titles such as 'Gays In Crisis' and 'Choose Your Own Religion' touch on sensitive social topics; the political focus is high.
We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.
Where to listen
| Platform | Link |
|---|---|
| Website | www.centralairpodcast.com/podcast |
| Apple Podcasts | podcasts.apple.com/podcast/id1601727251 |
| RSS feed | api.substack.com/feed/podcast/6564008.rss |
Benchmark score: 90 / 100
Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.
Recent episodes
| Episode | Date | Length |
|---|---|---|
| Choose Your Own Religion | 2026-10-15 | 59 min |
| Eating the Elephant (with Sarah Longwell) | 2026-10-06 | 46 min |
| MeanToo (with Dave Weigel) | 2026-09-29 | 49 min |
| A Declaration Against Interest (feat. Jonathan Chait) | 2026-09-22 | 42 min |
| Gays In Crisis | 2026-09-15 | 37 min |
| Don't Forget to Never Forget | 2026-09-09 | 52 min |
Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 4 days ago, a new one about every 7 days.
Central Air, the show where the temperature is always just right. Join Josh Barro, Megan McArdle and Ben Dreyfuss every week for a well-centered conversation on American politics. www.centralairpodcast.com
About Central Air
Central Air is a weekly American politics podcast hosted by Josh Barro, Megan McArdle and Ben Dreyfuss, published through Substack. The show combines co-hosted discussion with interviews featuring guests such as Andrew Sullivan, Matt Yglesias and Sonny Bunch, covering news, policy and cultural debates. The feed lists 50 episodes released about every seven days, with a median length of roughly 48 minutes.
The show's Apple Podcasts listing shows 490 ratings with an average of 4.4 out of 5, and the Substack page reports over 6,000 subscribers. Audience figures are estimates, not published download counts: the rating volume suggests roughly 5,000 to 25,000 downloads per episode, and the audience is likely politically engaged adults across age groups, mostly in the United States.
No sponsors are named in the feed or on the website. Based on the estimate, a host-read mid-roll would cost about $90 to $625 per episode, suiting brands that want to reach engaged American political listeners.
Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Central Air can edit or remove this page at any time.
Questions about Central Air
How much does Central Air charge for a podcast sponsorship?
Based on an estimated 5,000 to 25,000 downloads per episode, a host-read mid-roll is suggested at about $90 to $625 per episode. Exact pricing depends on the show's own terms and is not published in the feed.
What is Central Air about?
Central Air is a weekly American politics podcast hosted by Josh Barro, Megan McArdle and Ben Dreyfuss. Episodes feature co-hosted discussion and guest interviews on news, policy and cultural debates.
How do I contact Central Air about sponsoring an episode?
The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can also be booked through Starbooked.
Similar creators
Podcast and other creators in american politics, ranked by score.
| Creator | Niches | Est. downloads | Median views | Rate | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Offline with Jon Favreaupodcast | politicstechnology | 50k | – | $360–2000 | 100 |
Is The Mic Still Onpodcast | comedynews commentary | 5k | – | $40–200 | 97 |
Subtle Urban Sex Appealpodcast | comedypop culture | 5k | – | $40–200 | 84 |
The Find Out Podcastpodcast | political commentaryamerican politics | 50k | – | $360–2000 | 83 |
新闻酸菜馆podcast | news commentarycomedy interviews | 5k | – | $40–200 | 82 |
I Don't Speak Germanpodcast | politicsnews commentary | 5k | – | $40–200 | 79 |