Charleston Time Machine
Charleston Time Machine is a history podcast hosted by Dr. Nic Butler, a historian at the Charleston County Public Library. It explores lesser-known episodes of Lowcountry and South Carolina history. The show has 339 episodes, published roughly every two weeks in recent months, with a typical length of about 25 to 30 minutes. Estimated downloads are 2,000 to 8,000 per episode, with a rate of $40 to $200 per episode.
A library historian's Lowcountry history show with a loyal, engaged audience
- 339 episodes over nine years, with a steady archive of Charleston and South Carolina history.
- Apple Podcasts rating of 4.7 from 171 ratings, with 154 five-star reviews.
- Host is a public library historian, a credible voice for regional, education and civic brands.
Brand fit report
Content
- Formats
- solo monologue, narrative
- Tone
- scholarly, measured
- Language
- English
- Production
- Clean, edited audio
- Typical length
- 25 to 30 minutes
Audience
Commercial
- Brands seen
- None yet
- Categories promoted
- None yet
- Affiliate links
- No
No sponsor mentions found in the feed
Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability
Family friendly
Episode titles cover the American Revolution, naval raids and firefights in Charleston Harbor (for example 'Firefight in Hog Island Channel'), with historical war content but no explicit flags.
We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.
Where to listen
| Platform | Link |
|---|---|
| Website | www.ccpl.org/charleston-time-machine |
| Apple Podcasts | podcasts.apple.com/podcast/id1195969283 |
| RSS feed | feeds.soundcloud.com/users/soundcloud:users:2979… |
Benchmark score: 17 / 100
Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.
Recent episodes
| Episode | Date | Length |
|---|---|---|
| Episode 330: The Race to Save the USS Yorktown in the 1970s | 2026-10-09 | 24 min |
| Episode 329: Free Judy's Place on Charleston Neck | 2026-09-25 | 28 min |
| Episode 328: The British Withdrawal from Charleston Harbor, January 17 | 2026-09-11 | 29 min |
| Episode 327: The American Raid on Sullivan's Island, 19 December 1775 | 2026-08-28 | 28 min |
| Episode 326: The Flight of Sarah Izard Campbell, December 1775 | 2026-08-14 | 29 min |
| Episode 325: Raids, Reprisals, and Rebellion in December 1775 | 2026-07-31 | 29 min |
Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 10 days ago, a new one about every 1 days.
Dr. Nic Butler, historian at the Charleston County Public Library, explores the less familiar corners of local history with stories that invite audiences to reflect on the enduring presence of the past in the Lowcountry of South Carolina.
Do you make Charleston Time Machine? Claim or remove this page.
About Charleston Time Machine
Charleston Time Machine is a history podcast hosted by Dr. Nic Butler, a historian at the Charleston County Public Library, according to the show's library webpage. It explores less familiar corners of Lowcountry and South Carolina history, with a focus on the Revolutionary War period in Charleston. Episodes are solo narratives and run roughly 25 to 30 minutes.
The show has 339 episodes and is updated biweekly according to Apple Podcasts, which shows a 4.7 average rating from 171 ratings. The audience is estimated rather than measured: likely a mid-to-older regional listener base concentrated in the United States, with an estimated 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode. No sponsors were seen in the feed.
A host-read sponsorship is estimated at $40 to $200 per episode, based on the estimated download range. Regional tourism boards, heritage brands and local education-focused businesses are the best fit for this show.
Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Charleston Time Machine can edit or remove this page at any time.
Questions about Charleston Time Machine
How much does Charleston Time Machine charge for a podcast sponsorship?
Estimated rates are about $40 to $200 per episode for a host-read mid-roll, based on an estimated 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode. Final pricing depends on the show's rate card and the placement.
What is Charleston Time Machine about?
The show covers lesser-known episodes of Lowcountry and South Carolina history, with a strong focus on Charleston during the American Revolution. It is hosted by historian Nic Butler of the Charleston County Public Library.
How do I contact Charleston Time Machine about sponsoring an episode?
The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can also be booked through Starbooked.
Similar creators
Podcast and other creators in local history, ranked by score.
| Creator | Niches | Est. downloads | Median views | Rate | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| regional governmentpublic institutions | 1.9k | 274 | $150–250 | 25 | |
Ранис Шайдуллин@vseprotatar · IT | abandoned villagestatarstan travel | 11k | 1.5k | $150–250 | 23 |
Saladin Allah@saladinallah | educationlocal history | 31k | 125 | $150–250 | 17 |
Armia Krajowa Olkusz@armiakrajowaolkusz · PL | polish historywwii oral history | 6k | 586 | $150–250 | 15 |
РИА Биробиджан@slavinctc · RU | regional newslocal history | 17k | 27 | $150–250 | 15 |
jofovideofilm@jofovideofilm · DE | hamburg day tripsgerman documentary | 2.1k | 184 | $150–250 | 14 |