
Classic Comedy of Old Time Radio
Classic Comedy of Old Time Radio, published by Ronald Ecklebarger, presents vintage American radio comedy shows in original broadcast order with commentary. The show has 959 episodes in its feed, released roughly every two days, with a median length of about 31 minutes. Estimated downloads are 2,000 to 8,000 per episode, implying a rate of about $40 to $200 per episode.
Nearly a thousand vintage comedy episodes with a loyal, high-rated listener base
- Apple Podcasts average rating of 4.6 from 155 ratings
- Episodes arrive roughly every two days, with 959 episodes in the archive
- Consistent 30-minute runtime suits a mid-roll host-read placement
Brand fit report
Content
- Formats
- archival audio drama, commentary intro, episodic series
- Tone
- nostalgic, light
- Language
- English
- Production
- Home recording
- Typical length
- 30 to 34 minutes
Audience
Commercial
- Brands seen
- None yet
- Categories promoted
- None yet
- Affiliate links
- Yes
The description and feed carry a 'Support the podcast' listener funding link to Spreaker, with no sponsor mentions in the 20 recent episode titles.
Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability
Family friendly
Recent titles such as 'Father Knows Best' and 'Duffy's Tavern' are vintage family sitcoms, and the feed carries no explicit flag.
We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.
Where to listen
| Platform | Link |
|---|---|
| Website | www.spreaker.com/show/classic-comedy-of-old-time… |
| Apple Podcasts | podcasts.apple.com/podcast/id1437755736 |
| RSS feed | www.spreaker.com/show/5818299/episodes/feed |
Benchmark score: 83 / 100
Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.
Recent episodes
| Episode | Date | Length |
|---|---|---|
| Duffy's Tavern - "Mrs. Dimwitty Visits the Tavern" | 2026-10-17 | 31 min |
| The Jack Benny Show - "Death in the Night Club" | 2026-10-15 | 30 min |
| Father Knows Best - "The The Motor Scooter" | 2026-10-12 | 31 min |
| Duffy's Tavern - "Archie’s Nephew" | 2026-10-09 | 30 min |
| The Jack Benny Show - "Don Wilson's Fifteenth Anniversary in Radio" | 2026-10-07 | 31 min |
| Father Knows Best - "The Fashion Expert" | 2026-10-05 | 31 min |
Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 2 days ago, a new one about every 2 days.
A podcast featuring old time radio comedy shows in original broadcast order with commentary. Become a supporter of this podcast: https://www.spreaker.com/podcast/classic-comedy-of-old-time-radio--5818299/support .
Do you make Classic Comedy of Old Time Radio? Claim or remove this page.
About Classic Comedy of Old Time Radio
Classic Comedy of Old Time Radio is a podcast that presents vintage American radio comedy programs in their original broadcast order, with commentary to frame each episode. Published by Ronald Ecklebarger, according to the feed and Apple Podcasts, the show has 959 episodes in its feed and releases new installments about every two days. Typical episodes run about 31 minutes.
Apple Podcasts lists 155 ratings with an average of 4.6 stars, with most ratings at five stars. The feed and Apple listing describe the show as an archive of classic programs rather than a news or interview podcast. Listener figures are estimates: based on the rating count and show history, the show likely reaches about 2,000 to 8,000 listeners per episode. The audience is likely older, mostly American, and interested in classic radio.
The feed shows no named sponsors. The show accepts listener support through a Spreaker funding link. Based on estimated downloads, a host-read mid-roll placement would likely cost about $40 to $200 per episode. The show suits heritage brands and businesses that want to reach an older, nostalgic audience.
Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Classic Comedy of Old Time Radio can edit or remove this page at any time.
Questions about Classic Comedy of Old Time Radio
How much does Classic Comedy of Old Time Radio charge for a podcast sponsorship?
Based on estimated downloads of 2,000 to 8,000 per episode, a host-read mid-roll ad would likely cost about $40 to $200 per episode. Final pricing depends on the sponsor's terms and the show's current audience data.
What is Classic Comedy of Old Time Radio about?
The podcast presents vintage American radio comedy programs in original broadcast order, with commentary. Recent episodes include Duffy's Tavern, The Jack Benny Show and Father Knows Best.
How do I contact Classic Comedy of Old Time Radio about sponsoring an episode?
The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can be booked through Starbooked.
Similar creators
Podcast and other creators in old time radio, ranked by score.
| Creator | Niches | Est. downloads | Median views | Rate | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Jack Benny Showpodcast | classic radioold time radio | 5k | – | $40–200 | 84 |
This Day in Jack Bennypodcast | old time radioclassic comedy | 15k | – | $90–620 | 83 |
Fibber McGee and Molly Showpodcast | old-time radioclassic comedy | 5k | – | $40–200 | 83 |
The Mysterious Old Radio Listening Societypodcast · US | old time radiohorror | 5k | – | $40–200 | 78 |
X Minus One Podcastpodcast | classic radio dramascience fiction | 15k | – | $90–620 | 75 |
Suspense OTRpodcast | old time radiomystery and suspense | 5k | – | $40–200 | 71 |