Starbooked

Classical Breakdown

Podcast · classicalbreakdown.org · US · EN
Hosted by John Banther

Classical Breakdown, hosted by John Banther and produced by WETA Classical in Washington, D.C., offers interviews, deep dives and analysis on classical music. The show has 169 episodes released bi-weekly on Tuesdays, typically running about 46 minutes. Estimated downloads per episode are 1,000 to 3,000, with a suggested rate of $40 to $90 per episode.

Why brands sponsor Classical Breakdown

Engaged classical listeners in a high-production, long-running public media show

  • 169 episodes since 2019 with a 4.7 average rating from 252 Apple Podcasts reviews
  • Episodes average about 46 minutes, giving room for a host-read mid-roll
  • Produced by WETA Classical, a Washington public media organization with a classical listener base
Best forarts and cultural institutionspremium audio, instruments and concert ticketingeducation and music-learning brands
Watch forAudience size is estimated, not measured, and the show currently has no sponsors in its feed.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Music70%
Arts & Entertainment20%
Education10%
Formats
interview, solo monologue, co-hosted discussion
Tone
informative, warm
Language
English
Production
Studio production
Typical length
35 to 50 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent10/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment85/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode1k–3k
Estimated, confidence 60%: 252 Apple Podcasts ratings with a 4.7 average, a 2019 start, 169 episodes, WETA Classical production and a bi-weekly cadence, shifted one band up from the ratings band for the show's age.
Audience asks aboutWho was a particular composer and why their work mattersWhat makes a specific piece of music historically significantHow a classical work was composed and performed
Age
8%18-24
17%25-34
20%35-44
55%45+
Gender
45%women
55%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States85%
Other15%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
WETA
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsor mentions found in the feed; the website points sponsorship inquiries to WETA's corporate sponsorship department.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicslow

Family friendly
Episode titles cover composers, operas and music history with no explicit flags; one title references composers lost to tyranny, handled as historical content.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 67 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence50 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks12 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks2 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 6 days ago, a new one about every 14 days.

John Banther takes classical music fans behind the scenes with interviews, deep dives, and analysis. Episodes released bi-weekly on Tuesdays. Produced by WETA Classical in Washington, D.C.
Classical Breakdown's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Classical Breakdown? Claim or remove this page.

About Classical Breakdown

Classical Breakdown is a podcast hosted by John Banther and produced by WETA Classical in Washington, D.C. According to the show's website, it offers interviews, deep dives and analysis that take classical music fans behind the scenes, with a focus on composers, operas and musical history. The feed lists 169 episodes released bi-weekly on Tuesdays, with a median length of about 46 minutes.

Apple Podcasts shows 252 ratings with a 4.7 average, which places the show in an estimated band of 1,000 to 3,000 downloads per episode. Listeners are likely to be classical music enthusiasts, with an older skew and a mostly US base; these audience figures are estimates, not measured data. The feed and website show no current sponsors beyond WETA's own corporate sponsorship program.

A host-read mid-roll would sit in the range of $40 to $90 per episode based on estimated downloads. That budget suits arts organizations, music education providers and premium audio brands that want to reach a dedicated classical audience. Sponsors should contact WETA's corporate sponsorship department, as the show's website directs.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Classical Breakdown can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Classical Breakdown

How much does Classical Breakdown charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Based on estimated downloads of 1,000 to 3,000 per episode, a host-read mid-roll would fall between $40 and $90 per episode. Final pricing depends on the sponsorship terms.

What is Classical Breakdown about?

Classical Breakdown is a bi-weekly podcast hosted by John Banther and produced by WETA Classical. It covers classical composers, operas and music history through interviews and analysis.

How do I contact Classical Breakdown about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80, and boosted shows can be booked through Starbooked. WETA's corporate sponsorship department also handles underwriting inquiries.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in classical music, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesEst. downloadsMedian viewsRateScore
坂口尚久@artcatkobe · JP
classical musicpiano and violin1.8k1k$150–25080
classical musicwind ensemble2.4k1.6k$150–25080
violin lessonsclassical music3.7k1.2k$150–25073
La meilleure musique instrumentale@lameilleuremusiqueinstrume3632 · FR
relaxing musicsleep sounds77k396k$7930–1388065
russian historyclassical music72k40k$800–141064
메리MERRY@merry · KR
classical musicorchestra performance3k1.2k$150–25060