Starbooked

Clock It with Symone & Eugene

Podcast · www.ms.now · EN
Hosted by Symone Sanders Townsend, Eugene Daniels

Clock It with Symone & Eugene is hosted by Symone Sanders Townsend and Eugene Daniels, covering politics, culture and society in an off-the-cuff, friendly style. The show has 38 episodes on a weekly Thursday cadence, with typical episodes running about 60 minutes. Estimated downloads are roughly 20,000 to 80,000 per episode, implying a host-read rate of about $360 to $2,000 per episode.

Why brands sponsor Clock It with Symone & Eugene

Politically engaged weekly show with a strong Apple rating and an NBC-backed audience

  • Apple Podcasts shows 1,929 ratings with a 4.7 average, a sign of an engaged, loyal listenership
  • Weekly Thursday episodes of about an hour build a steady routine audience over 38 episodes
  • Co-hosts with a long record in politics and media deliver conversational, guest-driven discussion
Best forBrand awareness among politically engaged adultsCivic, voter engagement and public affairs campaigns
Watch forHeavily political content and strong language make it unsuitable for most consumer and family-oriented brands.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Politics60%
Arts & Entertainment15%
News15%
Society10%
Formats
co-hosted banter, interview, solo monologue
Tone
conversational, witty
Language
English
Production
Studio production
Typical length
40 to 75 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent15/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment75/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode20k–80k
Estimated, confidence 60%: apple_podcasts.ratings_count of 1,929 places it in the 1,000 to 5,000 band (20,000 to 80,000 per episode); the show is under two years old and sits on the NBC News network with a weekly cadence, so the estimate was kept at this band without shifting up.
Audience asks aboutWhat the hosts think about current political developmentsWhich guests are joining and what they will discussHow recent campaigns and party strategy are shaping the news
Age
15%18-24
30%25-34
25%35-44
30%45+
Gender
50%women
50%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States90%
🇨🇦 Canada3%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom2%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
MS NOWNBC News
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsor mentions found in the feed; the show is published by MS NOW and has no funding links.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitymedium
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicshigh

Episode titles include 'I Think We Gon’ See Some Sh*t’' and 'Are we really gonna defend democracy again?!?'; the feed is not flagged explicit, but the content is heavily political and includes strong language.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 100 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence50 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks30 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks20 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 4 days ago, a new one about every 7 days.

Symone Sanders Townsend and Eugene Daniels first became friends over a decade ago, as they built careers at the intersection of society, culture, and politics. On “Clock It with Symone & Eugene,” they invite listeners and guests into their personal groupchat. They talk about politics (think Nikole Hannah-Jones on modern civil rights!); they talk about the arts (Tony Goldwyn, aka President Fitz…
Clock It with Symone & Eugene's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Clock It with Symone & Eugene? Claim or remove this page.

About Clock It with Symone & Eugene

Clock It with Symone & Eugene is a weekly politics and culture podcast hosted by Symone Sanders Townsend and Eugene Daniels, according to the show feed. The hosts describe their conversation as a personal groupchat covering politics, the arts and how they shape everyday life, with guests such as Rachel Maddow and Michael Steele appearing in recent episodes. The feed lists 38 episodes with new episodes released on Thursdays and a median running time of about an hour.

The show is published by MS NOW and listed on Apple Podcasts with 1,929 ratings and a 4.7 average. Listener figures are estimates, not published numbers: the ratings count suggests roughly 20,000 to 80,000 downloads per episode, with an audience that is likely to be politically engaged and mostly American, based on the content and hosting. No sponsors appear in the feed.

A host-read mid-roll is estimated at roughly $360 to $2,000 per episode, based on the estimated download range at $18 to $25 per thousand. The show suits brands running civic, public affairs or awareness campaigns aimed at adults who follow national politics.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Clock It with Symone & Eugene can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Clock It with Symone & Eugene

How much does Clock It with Symone & Eugene charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Starbooked estimates a host-read mid-roll at roughly $360 to $2,000 per episode, based on an estimated 20,000 to 80,000 downloads per episode at $18 to $25 per thousand. Exact pricing is set by the show and its network.

What is Clock It with Symone & Eugene about?

The show is a weekly politics and culture podcast hosted by Symone Sanders Townsend and Eugene Daniels. Episodes cover current political news, cultural topics and interviews with guests from politics, media and entertainment.

How do I contact Clock It with Symone & Eugene about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can be booked through Starbooked directly.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in politics, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesEst. downloadsMedian viewsRateScore
politicsnews analysis50k–$360–2000100
politicsus democracy50k–$360–2000100
politicscurrent affairs50k–$360–2000100
politicsnews commentary50k–$360–2000100
legalpolitics50k–$360–2000100
atheismreligion news50k–$360–2000100