Carquinez Model Railroad Society
Carquinez Model Railroad Society (@cmrsclub), a model railroad club in Crockett, California, US, builds and films an HO scale layout of the Southern Pacific and Union Pacific main line between Oakland and Sparks. About 2,980 subscribers, roughly 1,240 median views per video, and about 30 uploads a year. Sponsored integrations are estimated at $150 to $250 per video.
Family-friendly HO model railroad channel with a Bay Area audience
- Median of about 1,240 views per video across the last 30 uploads
- About 45 percent of recent uploads are Shorts, which carry strong holiday and weekend reach
- Roughly 30 uploads in the past year, with a 1,800-view peak for an SP and UP video
Brand fit report
Content
- Formats
- short vertical clips, layout walkthroughs, event promotion, unboxing
- Tone
- playful, enthusiastic
- Language
- English
- On camera
- No, voiceover and b-roll
- Production
- Phone, natural light
- Typical length
- under 60 seconds, with occasional 3 to 6 minute videos
Audience
Commercial
- Brands seen
- None yet
- Categories promoted
- None yet
- Affiliate links
- No
No sponsorship disclosures found in the last 50 videos
Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability
Family friendly
Content is family-oriented model railroading with no flagged titles; a Rapido Trains Q&A is a manufacturer appearance, not a sponsorship.
We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.
Platforms
| Platform | Followers | Median views | Uploads, 90d |
|---|---|---|---|
| YouTube | 3k | 1.2k | 0 |
Benchmark score: 51 / 100
Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.
Recent videos
▶STOP SCROLLING! WAIT FOR THE TRAIN! · 1.5k views
▶When Don't like the Club Mascot · 1.3k views
▶You Asked Rapido Trains and They Answered! Q and A with Jaso · 128 viewsLast three uploads, latest 156 days ago.
The Carquinez Model Railroad Society is an HO model train club in Crockett, Ca.The vision of the Carquinez Model Railroad Society is to preserve the heritage of railroading by creating a working, state-of-the-art HO scale model of the Southern Pacific/Union Pacific main line between Oakland, California and Sparks, Nevada. This work will allow us to research and preserve the history of model railroading. Through this we will educate the public on the history and aspects of railroading. It is our goal to actively engage people from every community and demographic, to delight and teach the art o
Are you Carquinez Model Railroad Society? Claim or remove this profile.
About Carquinez Model Railroad Society
Carquinez Model Railroad Society (@cmrsclub) is a model railroad club based in Crockett, California. Its channel shows the club's HO scale layout of the Southern Pacific and Union Pacific main line between Oakland and Sparks, along with open house announcements, layout operations, and short clips of trains running on the layout. Uploads are mostly short vertical videos plus occasional longer walkthroughs, around 30 videos a year.
The audience is estimated to be mostly adult hobbyists, likely US-based and Bay Area-focused, though these figures are estimates rather than channel data. Median views sit near 1,240 per video, with the best-performing holiday and unboxing videos reaching well above 8,000 views. Brand work is not documented on the channel.
A sponsored integration is estimated at $150 to $250 per video, which is roughly $120 to $200 per 1,000 median views on this small channel; paid ads usually run $10 CPM, so this channel is priced for niche hobby reach rather than volume. Model train retailers and Bay Area tourism brands may find it a fit.
Written from Carquinez Model Railroad Society's public YouTube profile, platform data and web mentions. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Carquinez Model Railroad Society can edit or remove this page at any time.
Questions about Carquinez
How much does Carquinez Model Railroad Society charge for a sponsored video?
Based on its median of about 1,240 views and a long-form rate, a sponsored video is estimated at $150 to $250 per video. Rates are estimates from public channel data, and the best way to confirm is to contact the club directly.
What does Carquinez Model Railroad Society post about on YouTube?
The channel posts about HO scale model trains, its Southern Pacific and Union Pacific layout, club open houses, and holiday layout videos. Most uploads are short vertical clips under a minute, with a few longer walkthroughs and Q&A sessions.
How do I contact Carquinez Model Railroad Society for a brand deal?
Contact details unlock on Starbooked for $0.80, and boosted creators can be booked through Starbooked. The club's public listing also gives a channel email for membership, tours, and events.
Similar creators
YouTube and other creators in model trains, ranked by score.
| Creator | Niches | Followers | Median views | Rate | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Raphaël Moll@raphaelmoll · US | model trainsho scale layouts | 1.9k | 183 | $150–250 | 23 |
HideponWorks@hideponworks | model trainsgarden railways | 3.6k | 31k | $150–250 | 51 |
Custom Trackmasters@customtrackmasters · US | custom trackmaster models3d printing | 91k | 5.8k | $150–250 | 50 |
rios circle / ミニチュアチャンネル - Miniature Channel (rios tam)@rioscircle · HK | model trainsn scale railway | 17k | 468 | $150–250 | 7 |