Starbooked

Cutting Through the Matrix with Alan Watt Podcast (.xml Format)

Hosted by Alan Watt

Cutting Through the Matrix with Alan Watt is a long-running society and history podcast in which Alan Watt, who died before this feed's recent episodes, covers how media, entertainment and education shape public thinking. The feed holds 1,000 episodes, with a weekly cadence and typical length near 93 minutes. Estimated downloads per episode are 5,000 to 25,000, implying a rate of $90 to $625 per episode.

Why brands sponsor Cutting Through the Matrix with Alan Watt Podcast (.xml Format)

A 1,000-episode archive with a loyal, highly rated audience of long-form listeners

  • Apple Podcasts shows 332 ratings averaging 4.5 stars, with most ratings at five stars.
  • Weekly redux episodes of roughly 90 minutes give a sponsor long, steady exposure.
  • Archive of 1,000 episodes keeps older talks circulating well beyond their publish date.
Best forbooks and educational mediaaudio hardware for long listening sessions
Watch forPolitical and conspiratorial framing makes many mainstream brands unlikely fits; check brand-safety policies first.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Society60%
History30%
Politics10%
Formats
solo monologue, archived talk redux
Tone
critical, didactic
Language
English
Production
Home recording
Typical length
about 80 to 120 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent15/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment75/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode5k–25k
Estimated, confidence 60%: 332 Apple ratings place the show in the 200 to 1,000 band, and the 1,000-episode archive, weekly cadence and long archive support a steady audience; Podcast Index popularity 9 and mostly five-star ratings also point to a loyal base.
Audience asks abouthow elites plan and control societywhat the history behind current events really ishow to recognize media manipulation
Age
15%18-24
25%25-34
25%35-44
35%45+
Gender
30%women
70%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States45%
🇨🇦 Canada12%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom12%
🇦🇺 Australia8%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
Yes

Funding links point to Stripe for donations and orders, and the website asks listeners to donate and buy books, CDs and DVDs.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicshigh

Episode titles such as "The Deceit of Elite" and "NGO Philanthropix Industrial Complex" frame political and social topics through a conspiratorial lens, which sits well outside typical brand-safe content.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 63 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence29 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks28 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks15 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 10 days ago, a new one about every 7 days.

Alan Watt gives you Both an Historical and Futuristic Tour on who runs society, gives you your thoughts, trends, your entire reality - through media, entertainment and 'education'. This is a controlled global society, planned long ago by an elite group working intergenerationally. Listen to its goals, its history, Working Groups and Techniques.
Cutting Through the Matrix with Alan Watt Podcast (.xml Format)'s own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Cutting Through the Matrix with Alan Watt Podcast (.xml Format)? Claim or remove this page.

About Cutting Through the Matrix with Alan Watt Podcast (.xml Format)

Cutting Through the Matrix with Alan Watt is a society and history podcast built around the talks of Alan Watt, who hosted the show and whose archive now runs to 1,000 episodes. The feed, and the show's website at cuttingthroughthematrix.com, describe the content as an historical and futuristic look at how media, entertainment and education shape public thinking. Recent episodes are redux releases of earlier talks, published weekly with a typical length of 80 to 120 minutes.

The Apple Podcasts listing shows 332 ratings averaging 4.5 stars, with 263 five-star ratings. Listeners are likely older adults and adults in their thirties and forties, mostly in English-speaking countries; these are estimates only, not published data. Estimated downloads sit between 5,000 and 25,000 per episode, based on the ratings count and the show's age.

The feed shows no sponsors, and the website relies on donations and product sales through Stripe. A host-read mid-roll at estimated audience size would range from about $90 to $625 per episode. The show suits book, education and long-listening hardware brands, but its political framing limits fit for most mainstream advertisers.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Cutting Through the Matrix with Alan Watt Podcast (.xml Format) can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Cutting Through the Matrix with Alan Watt Podcast (.xml Format)

How much does Cutting Through the Matrix with Alan Watt charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Estimated rates are roughly $90 to $625 per episode for a host-read mid-roll, based on estimated downloads of 5,000 to 25,000 per episode. Final pricing depends on the show's current audience and the sponsor's terms.

What is Cutting Through the Matrix with Alan Watt about?

The show covers how media, entertainment and education shape public thinking, with a focus on historical background and control of society. It runs weekly, with episodes often around 90 minutes long, and has a 1,000-episode archive.

How do I contact Cutting Through the Matrix with Alan Watt about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can be booked through Starbooked.