
History of the Papacy Podcast
History of the Papacy Podcast covers the biographies and lesser-known episodes of the Papacy of Rome, with detours into backstreets the usual tours skip. The show has 625 episodes and publishes roughly every two days, with median episodes near 27 minutes. Estimated downloads per episode are 2,000 to 8,000 (estimated), a rate of $40 to $200 per episode.
Reach an engaged, history-minded religious audience across 625 episodes
- Apple Podcasts shows 475 ratings averaging 4.4 stars, a strong signal of loyal listeners.
- Publishes roughly every two days with episodes near 27 minutes, giving sponsors steady placements.
- Long-running archive since 2013 keeps older episodes discoverable for evergreen reach.
Brand fit report
Content
- Formats
- solo monologue, narrative, episodic series
- Tone
- scholarly, reflective
- Language
- English
- Production
- Clean, edited audio
- Typical length
- 25 to 40 minutes
Audience
Commercial
- Brands seen
- None yet
- Categories promoted
- None yet
- Affiliate links
- No
No sponsor mentions found in the feed. The description ends with a generic 'Support this show' line and no funding links are listed.
Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability
Family friendly
Explicit flag is 0; episodes cover historical persecution such as Diocletian's persecution of Christians, which is a violence-related historical topic, and recent titles discuss political labels.
We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.
Where to listen
| Platform | Link |
|---|---|
| Website | www.spreaker.com/show/history-of-the-papacy-podc… |
| Apple Podcasts | podcasts.apple.com/podcast/id590968693 |
| RSS feed | www.omnycontent.com/d/playlist/5e27a451-e6e6-4c5… |
Benchmark score: 64 / 100
Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.
Recent episodes
| Episode | Date | Length |
|---|---|---|
| ChatGPT to AI Jesus: Deepfakes, Chatbots, and the Soul of Content Crea | 2026-10-16 | 38 min |
| Coming Soon - Tell AI Jesus Your Problems | 2026-10-14 | 3 min |
| Papal Vault - 1 First Council of Nicaea Introduction | 2026-10-10 | 31 min |
| Pontifacts on Popes, Podcasts, and Artificial Intelligence | 2026-10-09 | 27 min |
| Coming Soon - Connecting with Your AI Confessor | 2026-10-07 | 3 min |
| In The Foothills of the Singularity | 2026-10-02 | 46 min |
Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 3 days ago, a new one about every 2 days.
This show will detail the biographies and interesting facts of the Papacy of Rome. It will start in the beginning, but will not go straight through. There will be many side tracks and detours along the way. We will investigate the backstreets of the Papacy where the tour normally doesn't go. Support this show
Do you make History of the Papacy Podcast? Claim or remove this page.
About History of the Papacy Podcast
History of the Papacy Podcast presents biographies of the popes and the history of the Papacy of Rome, with side tracks into lesser-known stories. The feed describes the show as starting at the beginning without following a straight line, and recent episodes include a series on the Papal Vault and reflections on faith and artificial intelligence. The show lists 625 episodes, publishes roughly every two days, and typical episodes run around 27 minutes, according to the feed.
The feed and Apple Podcasts list no named host, and the website is not separately documented in the dossier. Apple Podcasts shows 475 ratings averaging 4.4 stars, with the majority of ratings at five stars. These figures suggest an engaged listener base, though download numbers are estimated rather than published. Estimated audience is about 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode, based on rating volume and the show's age and cadence.
The show carries no visible sponsors in its feed, so it may suit a brand seeking a first sponsorship. At an estimated $40 to $200 per host-read mid-roll, it fits religious publishers, educational products and history-focused brands.
Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. History of the Papacy Podcast can edit or remove this page at any time.
Questions about History of the Papacy Podcast
How much does History of the Papacy Podcast charge for a podcast sponsorship?
Based on an estimated 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode, a host-read mid-roll would be roughly $40 to $200 per episode. Actual rates are set by the show and should be confirmed directly.
What is History of the Papacy Podcast about?
The show covers the biographies of the popes and the history of the Papacy of Rome, including side stories from the backstreets of the Church's past. It has 625 episodes and publishes about every two days.
How do I contact History of the Papacy Podcast about sponsoring an episode?
The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can also be booked through Starbooked.
Similar creators
Podcast and other creators in religion, ranked by score.
| Creator | Niches | Est. downloads | Median views | Rate | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gilbert House Fellowshippodcast | christian faithbible study | 5k | – | $40–200 | 65 |
| christian faithbible teaching | 5k | – | $40–200 | 65 | |
Sandy Rios 24/7podcast | christian commentarypolitics | 15k | – | $90–620 | 64 |
Ave Explorespodcast | catholicismreligion | 15k | – | $90–620 | 63 |
Amon Sûlpodcast | tolkienchristianity | 5k | – | $40–200 | 62 |
IsaDanIslam@isadanislamvideo · ID | christian outreachreligion | 12k | 48k | $960–1690 | 61 |