
Horror Stories
Horror Stories is an English-language fiction podcast presenting short true-style horror and supernatural tales, mostly themed around seasons, places and everyday fears. It publishes roughly one episode per day, with typical episodes running about two hours. Estimated downloads per episode are 2,000 to 8,000 (estimated), implying a rate of about $40 to $200 per host-read mid-roll ad.
Daily horror storytelling with an engaged, rating-backed listener base
- Publishes about one episode per day, with 430 episodes in the feed since December 2024.
- Apple Podcasts shows 163 ratings with a 4.5 average, 125 of them five-star.
- Themed seasonal and regional episodes suit Halloween and autumn campaigns.
Brand fit report
Content
- Formats
- narrative, anthology, listener-submitted stories
- Tone
- eerie, suspenseful
- Language
- English
- Production
- Clean, edited audio
- Typical length
- about 1 hour 50 minutes to 2 hours 10 minutes
Audience
Commercial
- Brands seen
- None yet
- Categories promoted
- None yet
- Affiliate links
- Yes
Funding link to buymeacoffee.com/horrorstoriesnetwork appears in the feed description and links, with no sponsor mentions in the last 20 episode titles.
Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability
Episode titles such as "The Masks Came Off… But the Faces Weren't Theirs" and "The Candy Was Fine… The House Wasn't" indicate frightening and violent themes, and the feed is not flagged explicit.
We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.
Where to listen
| Platform | Link |
|---|---|
| Website | feeds.megaphone.fm/ASAHO1865996677 |
| Apple Podcasts | podcasts.apple.com/podcast/id1786398707 |
| RSS feed | feeds.megaphone.fm/ASAHO1865996677 |
Benchmark score: 33 / 100
Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.
Recent episodes
| Episode | Date | Length |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Cemetery Horror Stories | "We Weren’t Alone Among the Graves That Ni | 2026-10-17 | 2 h 11 min |
| 7 True Countryside Horror Stories | "The Fields Were Silent… Until Mid | 2026-10-16 | 1 h 36 min |
| 7 True Halloween Horror Stories | "The Masks Came Off… But the Faces W | 2026-10-15 | 1 h 60 min |
| 7 True Fall Horror Stories | "The Leaves Fell… But Something Else Was | 2026-10-14 | 1 h 46 min |
| 7 True Appalachian Mountain Horror Stories | "The Hills Went Silent Be | 2026-10-13 | 1 h 52 min |
| 9 True Trick or Treat Horror Stories | "The Candy Was Fine… The House | 2026-10-12 | 2 h 14 min |
Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 2 days ago, a new one about every 1 days.
Step into the shadows with Horror Stories, where spine-chilling tales and eerie mysteries come to life. From ghostly encounters to terrifying legends, each episode immerses you in fear and suspense. Perfect for fans of the supernatural and the unexplained. Subscribe now for weekly thrills that will haunt your nights! Horror podcast, scary stories, paranormal, ghost tales, creepy legends, spooky,…
About Horror Stories
Horror Stories is an English-language podcast featuring fiction and true-style horror tales, from ghostly encounters to regional legends. The feed lists 430 episodes with an update cadence of about one episode per day, and recent episodes run roughly two hours. The show is hosted on Megaphone, and the description invites listeners to submit their own stories.
The feed does not name individual hosts, so no personal biography is available. The show's Apple Podcasts listing shows 163 ratings with a 4.5 average, which places it in a mid-sized independent band for the category.
Audience figures are estimates, not published data. Based on ratings and cadence, the show likely draws roughly 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode, with listeners probably skewing toward adults who enjoy horror. The feed shows no sponsors, only a Buy Me a Coffee funding link. A host-read mid-roll at estimated rates would cost about $40 to $200 per episode, suiting entertainment and seasonal brands.
Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Horror Stories can edit or remove this page at any time.
Questions about Horror Stories
How much does Horror Stories charge for a podcast sponsorship?
Estimated host-read mid-roll rates are about $40 to $200 per episode, based on estimated downloads of 2,000 to 8,000 per episode. Final pricing depends on the sponsor's package and the show's current audience.
What is Horror Stories about?
Horror Stories is an English-language podcast of fiction and true-style horror tales, including ghostly encounters, regional legends and seasonal scares. It publishes about one episode per day, usually around two hours long.
How do I contact Horror Stories about sponsoring an episode?
The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can be booked through Starbooked, which handles the booking process directly.
Similar creators
Podcast and other creators in horror, ranked by score.
| Creator | Niches | Est. downloads | Median views | Rate | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
What if it's True Podcastpodcast | paranormaltrue stories | 15k | – | $90–620 | 41 |
Messed Up Moviespodcast | film reviewshorror | 15k | – | $90–620 | 39 |
The Halloween Podcastpodcast | halloweenhorror | 15k | – | $90–620 | 34 |
| paranormalhorror | 5k | – | $40–200 | 33 | |
One Of Us Productionspodcast | film reviewstv reviews | 5k | – | $40–200 | 33 |
INSOMNIOpodcast | horrorparanormal | 15k | – | $90–620 | 30 |