Starbooked

Learn English Through Listening

Podcast · adeptenglish.com · GB · EN
Hosted by Hilary Platt, Andrew

Learn English Through Listening, by Hilary Platt of Adept English, teaches English learners to speak fluently through short listening lessons on current topics such as privacy, trust and British life. The show has 103 episodes in its feed, published weekly, with a median length of about 14 minutes. Estimated downloads per episode are 2,000 to 8,000 (estimated), at a rate of roughly $40 to $200 per episode.

Why brands sponsor Learn English Through Listening

Weekly English listening lessons reaching a global learner audience through trusted teaching content

  • Weekly episodes of about 14 minutes with full transcripts give listeners repeat reasons to return.
  • Apple Podcasts rating of 4.5 from 194 ratings signals a satisfied, engaged listener base.
  • Content covers everyday topics, so sponsor messages can sit alongside lessons on travel, technology or finance.
Best forlanguage apps and coursestravel and relocation serviceseducational tools and books
Watch forThe audience is heavily non-UK and the host's own courses already occupy the ad space.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Education70%
Society20%
Technology & Computing10%
Formats
solo monologue, narrative, listening lesson with transcript
Tone
instructive, friendly
Language
English
Production
Clean, edited audio
Typical length
12 to 15 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent35/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment85/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode2k–8k
Estimated, confidence 60%: Apple ratings_count of 194 maps to the 2,000 to 8,000 band, shifted up for a show under two years old in the Apple listing period, with weekly cadence, a mid-level production and the education niche considered.
Audience asks aboutHow do I improve my English listening skills?What does this vocabulary or phrase mean?How do British people talk about everyday topics?
Age
30%18-24
35%25-34
20%35-44
15%45+
Gender
50%women
50%men
Countries
🇧🇷 Brazil10%
China10%
Russia8%
🇯🇵 Japan8%
Turkey8%
Other56%
LanguagesEnglish 95%Other 5%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
Adept English
Categories promoted
language courses, educational subscriptions
Affiliate links
No

No sponsor mentions found in the feed; the show promotes the publisher's own courses and subscription on its website.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicslow

Family friendly
Episode titles cover privacy, trust, weddings and wildlife with no flagged content.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 82 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence50 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks28 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks5 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 7 days ago, a new one about every 7 days.

Discover Adept English, the modern way to learn to speak English. Our goal is to help you speak English fluently. The Adept English language teaching approach is to learn through listening. We publish two new English audio lessons, with full transcripts, weekly. Every one of our English lessons will help you learn to speak English in ways that are interesting and lead to success. We have lots of…
Learn English Through Listening's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Learn English Through Listening? Claim or remove this page.

About Learn English Through Listening

Learn English Through Listening is an English teaching podcast by Hilary Platt, published under the Adept English brand. Each episode is a short listening lesson of about 14 minutes built around a current topic, with a transcript on the Adept English website. The show has 103 episodes in its feed and is updated weekly.

The website at adeptenglish.com describes the approach as learning English through listening, and it lists more than 800 free lessons and a 22 million download figure. The Apple Podcasts listing shows 194 ratings with an average of 4.5 stars. Listener figures are estimates: we estimate 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode based on the rating count, cadence and niche.

The feed shows no third-party sponsors; the show promotes the publisher's own courses and subscription. A host-read mid-roll is estimated at $40 to $200 per episode, a range that suits language-learning, travel and education brands.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Learn English Through Listening can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Learn English Through Listening

How much does Learn English Through Listening charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Based on estimated downloads of 2,000 to 8,000 per episode, a host-read mid-roll is estimated at roughly $40 to $200 per episode. Final pricing depends on the package agreed with the show.

What is Learn English Through Listening about?

The show teaches English through short listening lessons on current topics, with full transcripts and a focus on speaking fluently and understanding everyday British English.

How do I contact Learn English Through Listening about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can be booked directly through Starbooked.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in english language learning, ranked by score.