
Mostly Human with Laurie Segall
Mostly Human with Laurie Segall is a weekly iHeartPodcasts show where tech journalist Laurie Segall interviews technology leaders and investigates how technology affects people. The show has 63 episodes, a seven-day cadence and a median length of about 54 minutes. Estimated downloads are 5,000 to 25,000 per episode (estimated), with a rate range of roughly $90 to $630 per host-read mid-roll.
Weekly tech interviews with a credible journalist and a loyal, professional audience
- Long-form interviews with technology leaders and investigative series such as Searching for Mr. Deepfakes.
- Consistent weekly cadence over 63 episodes with median episodes near 54 minutes.
- High production values from a major publisher, with Apple Podcasts rated 4.2 from 161 ratings.
Brand fit report
Content
- Formats
- interview, investigative narrative, panel discussion
- Tone
- thoughtful, investigative
- Language
- English
- Production
- Studio production
- Typical length
- 35 to 75 minutes
Audience
Commercial
- Brands seen
- iHeartPodcasts
- Categories promoted
- None yet
- Affiliate links
- No
No sponsor mentions found in the feed; the publisher is iHeartPodcasts and no funding links are listed.
Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability
Family friendly
Episode titles cover deepfake abuse, digital abuse and AI risk, which are sensitive but not explicit; the feed is not flagged explicit.
We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.
Where to listen
| Platform | Link |
|---|---|
| Website | www.iheart.com/podcast/1119-first-contact-530957… |
| Apple Podcasts | podcasts.apple.com/podcast/id1487530250 |
| RSS feed | www.omnycontent.com/d/playlist/e73c998e-6e60-432… |
Benchmark score: 83 / 100
Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.
Recent episodes
| Episode | Date | Length |
|---|---|---|
| Deepfakes are Coming for Your Job | 2026-10-15 | 1 h 10 min |
| Dating and Intimacy in the Age of AI | 2026-10-08 | 1 h 6 min |
| How Do We Want AI to Influence Human Creativity? | 2026-10-01 | 1 h 6 min |
| Just How Big Will YouTube Get? | 2026-09-26 | 26 min |
| The Future of the Creator Economy, With Samir Chaudry | 2026-09-25 | 20 min |
| The Unspoken AI Catastrophe: Death By a Thousand Cuts | 2026-09-17 | 1 h 17 min |
Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 4 days ago, a new one about every 7 days.
Mostly Human is a weekly podcast that explores technology through the most important lens: the human one. Hosted by award-winning tech journalist Laurie Segall, the immersive interview and investigative show tackles some of the defining questions of our time with headline-making tech titans and the people you don't know yet, but should. Mostly Human will leave you with a sense of agency over…
Do you make Mostly Human with Laurie Segall? Claim or remove this page.
About Mostly Human with Laurie Segall
Mostly Human with Laurie Segall is a weekly technology podcast hosted by award-winning tech journalist Laurie Segall. The show mixes headline interviews with technology leaders and investigative series, with recent episodes covering AI, deepfakes and the creator economy. According to the feed, the show has 63 episodes on a seven-day cadence, with median episodes of about 54 minutes.
The show is published by iHeartPodcasts and is listed on Apple Podcasts with a 4.2 average from 161 ratings. Listener figures are not published; based on these signals, we estimate 5,000 to 25,000 downloads per episode. The audience is estimated to be largely English-speaking, with the United States as the main market. No sponsor mentions were found in the feed.
Brands in software, AI tools and security are the most natural fit. Based on the estimate, a host-read mid-roll would cost roughly $90 to $630 per episode.
Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Mostly Human with Laurie Segall can edit or remove this page at any time.
Questions about Mostly Human with Laurie Segall
How much does Mostly Human with Laurie Segall charge for a podcast sponsorship?
Based on an estimated 5,000 to 25,000 downloads per episode, a host-read mid-roll is estimated at roughly $90 to $630. Exact pricing depends on the show's current rate card and terms.
What is Mostly Human with Laurie Segall about?
It is a weekly technology podcast hosted by journalist Laurie Segall, featuring interviews with tech leaders and investigative series about AI, deepfakes and the creator economy.
How do I contact Mostly Human with Laurie Segall about sponsoring an episode?
The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can be booked through Starbooked directly.
Similar creators
Podcast and other creators in tech news, ranked by score.
| Creator | Niches | Est. downloads | Median views | Rate | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TechStuffpodcast | technologyartificial intelligence | 35k | – | $360–1250 | 75 |
| venture capitalstartup funding | 50k | – | $360–2000 | 91 | |
Big Technology Podcastpodcast | tech newsartificial intelligence | 50k | – | $360–2000 | 91 |
| artificial intelligencetech news | 5k | – | $40–200 | 86 | |
The Kim Komando Showpodcast · US | consumer technologydigital privacy | 20k | – | $180–750 | 85 |
Buzzcastpodcast | podcastingcreator economy | 5k | – | $40–200 | 84 |