Starbooked

ねずさんの文明探求

@nippon-kibou · JP · JA

ねずさんの文明探求 (@nippon-kibou), run by Zenkoh Onagi, a Japanese history and classics writer based in Kunitachi, Tokyo according to the channel and website. It has about 76,800 subscribers and a median of roughly 5,400 views per long-form video, with about 50 uploads a year. Sponsored integrations are estimated at $150 to $250 per video.

Why brands book ねずさんの文明探求

Japanese history channel with 76,800 subscribers and steady long-form reach

  • Median of about 5,445 views per long-form video across 50 uploads in the past year
  • Mean views of about 7,786 indicate a consistent base beyond a few hits
  • Engagement rate of 2.59 percent, with comments at 0.15 percent of views
Best forbook launches in Japanese historyeducation and reading-culture campaigns
Watch forRecent videos cover contested political and religious topics, so brand fit needs review.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Education45%
Books and Literature30%
Religion and Spirituality25%
Formats
interview conversations, talking-head commentary, livestream clips
Tone
earnest, didactic
Language
Japanese
On camera
Yes, talking head
Production
Phone, natural light
Typical length
25 to 50 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent15/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment60/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Engagement2.6%
Likes and comments per view on recent videos
Audience asks abouthow Japanese mythology in the Kojiki relates to modern lifewhat the Hyakunin Isshu poems meanhow historical events shaped present-day Japanese values
Age
10%18-24
20%25-34
25%35-44
45%45+
Gender
40%women
60%men
Countries
🇯🇵 Japan95%
🇺🇸 United States2%
Other3%
LanguagesJapanese 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 50 videos were sponsored
None seenno sponsored videos in the last 50
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
books, self-published lectures and courses
Affiliate links
Yes

No sponsorship disclosures found in the last 50 videos; the channel description links to Amazon book listings and a LINE community.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicshigh

Family friendly
Recent titles such as 「鞭の教育の怖さ…」 and 「LGBTQ・中絶・移民問題…」 address contested social topics from a single viewpoint, so political sensitivity is high.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Platforms

PlatformFollowersMedian viewsUploads, 90d
YouTube77k5.4k27

Benchmark score: 51 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Engagement Median views relative to followers9 / 50
Activity Uploads in the last 90 days27 / 30
Reach Followers on the main platform15 / 20

Recent videos

Last three uploads, latest 3 days ago.

2026年7月26日に、チャンネル名を「小名木善行歴史チャンネル」から、「ねずさんの文明探求」に変更しました。 歴史を知ることは、未来を選ぶこと。 「ねずさんの文明探求」は、日本の歴史や古典、神話、文化に流れる知恵を手がかりに、私たちの現在を見つめ、より良い未来を探求するチャンネルです。 歴史は、過去の出来事を覚えるためだけのものではありません。 なぜ、その出来事が起きたのか。 そこには、どのような人と人との関係があったのか。 その結果、何が生まれ、何が失われたのか。 そして、その先にどんな未来が待っていたのか。 『古事記』『日本書紀』、百人一首、武士道をはじめ、日本の歴史と古典には、現代を生きる私たちにも通じる知恵がたくさん残されています。 このチャンネルでは、それらを単なる「昔の話」としてではなく、現代と未来を考えるための材料として読み解いていきます。 大切なことは、誰が正しいか、誰が間違っているかを決めることではありません。 最後に、みんなが笑顔になれる未来とは何かです。 歴史と古典から普遍的な構造を探り、現代へ翻訳しながら、皆さんと一緒に未来への「出口」を考えていきたいと思っています。 歴史から未来へ。 EntityからRelationへ。 知識を増やすだけではなく、気づきが生まれ、明日の景色が少し変わる。 そんな「文明探求」を、ねずさんと一緒に楽しんでい
ねずさんの文明探求's own profile description on YouTube

Are you ねずさんの文明探求? Claim or remove this profile.

About ねずさんの文明探求

ねずさんの文明探求 (@nippon-kibou) publishes long-form Japanese-language videos on Japanese history, the Kojiki and Nihon Shoki, the Hyakunin Isshu, and Japanese culture. Most episodes run 25 to 50 minutes, and the host often appears in conversations with guests who are authors or commentators, based on the recent upload titles.

The channel had about 76,800 subscribers and a median of roughly 5,400 views per long-form video. Its audience is estimated, not measured, to be mostly Japanese adults over 35, with a male-leaning split. Most viewers are likely readers of history and classical-literature books.

Sponsored integrations are not seen in recent uploads, but the channel links its books and a LINE community. Using a $20 to $35 CPM range against $10 CPM for paid ads, a booking would cost roughly $150 to $250 per video. Brands seeking history-focused book and education campaigns may find this a fit.

Written from ねずさんの文明探求's public YouTube profile, platform data and web mentions. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. ねずさんの文明探求 can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about ねずさんの文明探求

How much does ねずさん charge for a sponsored video?

Based on a median of about 5,400 views per long-form video, the estimated rate is $150 to $250 per video. This is a formula estimate, not a published rate. Contact details unlock on Starbooked for $0.80.

What does ねずさん post about on YouTube?

Recent uploads focus on Japanese history, the Kojiki and Nihon Shoki, classical poetry, and social commentary, often in conversation with guest authors. Titles from the last few months include discussions of the Kojiki and the Hyakunin Isshu, and several topics on religion and society.

How do I contact ねずさん for a brand deal?

Contact details unlock on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted creators can be booked through Starbooked directly.

Similar creators

YouTube and other creators in japanese history, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesFollowersMedian viewsRateScore
路上詩人こーた@rojoshijinkota8080
calligraphy artjapanese culture2.3k3.2k$150–25080
新ニッポンヒストリー 全国版@新ニッポンヒストリー全国版
japanese historyanime1.8k1.4k$150–25076
もと氏@motosidetokou · JP
japanese historytrivia explainers81k54k$220–44075
rakugojapanese comedy48k21k$410–72068
多久比禮志神社たくひれ@多久比禮志神社たくひれ · JP
shinto shrinesjapanese culture1.8k515$150–25066
kabukijapanese performing arts4.8k3.7k$150–25060