Starbooked

Part-Time Genius

Hosted by Will Pearson, Mango Hook

Part-Time Genius, hosted by Will and Mango for iHeartPodcasts and Kaleidoscope, explores obscure facts, offbeat places and hidden histories through expert chats and games. The show has 523 episodes released roughly every three days, with a median length of about 36 minutes. Estimated downloads are 20,000 to 80,000 per episode, implying a rate of about $360 to $2,000 per mid-roll.

Why brands sponsor Part-Time Genius

Playful trivia show with 1,880 Apple ratings and 500-plus episodes

  • Weekly-plus releases over nine years build a large back catalogue of evergreen trivia episodes.
  • Apple rating of 4.5 from 1,880 listeners signals strong listener satisfaction.
  • Family-friendly, curiosity-driven tone suits brands seeking low-risk, positive association.
Best forconsumer brands seeking broad awarenesstravel and food brandseducational products
Watch forDownload estimates are inferred from ratings; no published download figures exist.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Science35%
History25%
Travel15%
Food & Drink10%
Hobbies & Interests15%
Formats
co-hosted banter, interview, segmented listicle, games
Tone
playful, curious
Language
English
Production
Studio production
Typical length
30 to 45 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent20/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment85/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode20k–80k
Estimated, confidence 70%: 1,880 Apple ratings (band 1,000 to 5,000), iHeartPodcasts network hosting on Omny, weekly-plus cadence, 500+ episodes and a Podcast Index popularity of 9.
Audience asks aboutWhy do common objects and customs have surprising origins?Is a popular fact or myth actually true?What are the strangest places and events in history?
Age
15%18-24
30%25-34
25%35-44
30%45+
Gender
50%women
50%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States60%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
🇨🇦 Canada8%
🇦🇺 Australia6%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
iHeartPodcastsKaleidoscope
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsor mentions found in the feed; the description names no sponsors and no funding links are listed.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicslow

Family friendly
Explicit flag is 0 and recent titles cover science, history and travel with no flagged content.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 100 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence50 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks30 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks20 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 3 days ago, a new one about every 3 days.

Are you a knowledge junkie who loves when facts are stranger than fiction? Do you find yourself constantly tripping down Wikipedia rabbit holes (and delighting in the journey)? Have you ever been told you ask a lot of questions? If so, congrats! You’re one of us: a Part-Time Genius! Join Will, Mango, and the team as we scour the globe in search of obscure facts, offbeat locales, and hidden…
Part-Time Genius's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Part-Time Genius? Claim or remove this page.

About Part-Time Genius

Part-Time Genius is a trivia podcast hosted by Will and Mango, produced for iHeartPodcasts and Kaleidoscope. Each episode scours the globe for obscure facts, offbeat locales and hidden histories, mixing expert interviews, games and playful banter, according to the show's description and feed.

The show has released 523 episodes since June 2017 at a cadence of about one every three days, with a median episode length of roughly 36 minutes. Apple Podcasts lists 1,880 ratings averaging 4.5 out of 5. Listeners are estimated, not measured, and the estimate of 20,000 to 80,000 downloads per episode is inferred from ratings and network hosting.

No sponsors are visible in the recent feed. Based on the estimated audience, a host-read mid-roll would be priced at roughly $360 to $2,000 per episode, suiting consumer and educational brands that want broad, family-friendly reach.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Part-Time Genius can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Part-Time Genius

How much does Part-Time Genius charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Based on an estimated 20,000 to 80,000 downloads per episode, a host-read mid-roll is priced at about $360 to $2,000 per episode, using the $18 to $25 per 1,000 downloads rate. Final pricing depends on placement and the show's terms.

What is Part-Time Genius about?

Part-Time Genius is a trivia podcast hosted by Will and Mango that explores obscure facts, offbeat places and hidden histories. Episodes mix expert interviews, games and playful conversation, and the show has released over 500 episodes since 2017.

How do I contact Part-Time Genius about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can also be booked through Starbooked.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in trivia, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesEst. downloadsMedian viewsRateScore
triviaquiz games33k–$270–1250100
triviacomedy50k–$360–200098
tv reviewstv and film6.5k–$90–20093
triviacomedy games15k–$90–62091
triviaquiz15k–$90–62089
comedytrivia50k–$360–200088