Starbooked

People I (Mostly) Admire

Podcast · www.siriusxm.com · EN
Hosted by Steve Levitt

People I (Mostly) Admire, hosted by economist Steve Levitt, interviews high achievers about their work, lives and obsessions. The show has 251 episodes, released weekly, with typical episodes running about 45 minutes. Estimated downloads are 20,000 to 80,000 per episode (estimated), with a host-read rate of $360 to $2,000 per episode.

Why brands sponsor People I (Mostly) Admire

Weekly conversations with high achievers reach a curious, mostly American, professional audience

  • Roughly 36 to 50 minute interviews with economists, scientists and public figures suit longer host-read segments.
  • Apple Podcasts shows 1,908 ratings with a 4.6 average, a sign of an engaged listener base.
  • The show sits inside the Freakonomics Radio Network with high production and a consistent weekly schedule.
Best forBrand awareness for productivity and learning productsFinancial, health and education services
Watch forSponsorship inventory may be limited by network ad policies, so confirm availability before booking.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Society45%
Careers25%
Health & Fitness15%
Business & Finance15%
Formats
interview, co-hosted conversation, bonus conversation
Tone
curious, witty
Language
English
Production
Studio production
Typical length
36 to 50 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent15/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment85/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode20k–80k
Estimated, confidence 60%: Apple ratings_count of 1,908 places the show in the 1,000 to 5,000 band, shifted for a show that is over two years old, with a Freakonomics Radio Network affiliation, high production, 251 episodes and weekly cadence.
Audience asks aboutHow do high achievers manage their goals and habits?What lessons do experts draw from unusual careers?How do ideas about cities, health and money apply to everyday life?
Age
10%18-24
25%25-34
30%35-44
35%45+
Gender
40%women
60%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States75%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom8%
🇨🇦 Canada7%
🇦🇺 Australia4%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
SiriusXM Podcasts+
Categories promoted
Subscription audio streaming
Affiliate links
No

The description promotes a SiriusXM Podcasts+ free trial and the show is part of the Freakonomics Radio Network, with no sponsor mentions in the last 20 episode titles.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugsmedium
Violencelow
Politicsmedium

Family friendly
Episode 28 discusses drug legalization with Professor Carl Hart, a policy topic rather than drug use; the feed is not explicit.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 100 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence50 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks30 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks20 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 2 days ago, a new one about every 7 days.

Freakonomics co-author Steve Levitt tracks down other high achievers for surprising, revealing conversations about their lives and obsessions. Join Levitt as he goes through the most interesting midlife crisis you’ve ever heard — and learn how a renegade sheriff is transforming Chicago's jail, how a biologist is finding the secrets of evolution in the Arctic tundra, and how a trivia champion…
People I (Mostly) Admire's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make People I (Mostly) Admire? Claim or remove this page.

About People I (Mostly) Admire

People I (Mostly) Admire is a weekly interview podcast hosted by economist Steve Levitt, co-author of Freakonomics. Each episode features a high achiever discussing their work, obsessions and surprising life choices, with episodes typically running about 45 minutes. The feed lists 251 episodes since July 2020, according to the RSS feed and Podcast Index.

The show is published on Simplecast and is part of the Freakonomics Radio Network and SiriusXM Podcasts. The show's Apple Podcasts listing shows 1,908 ratings with a 4.6 average. These figures are from the feed and Apple Podcasts; estimated audience figures are inferred from ratings and are not published by the show.

Listeners are likely professionals and curious general audiences, mostly in the United States, though these are estimates only. The feed shows no sponsor reads in the last 20 episodes. Based on the estimated 20,000 to 80,000 downloads per episode, a host-read mid-roll would fall in a range of about $360 to $2,000 per episode, suited to brands in productivity, financial and health services.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. People I (Mostly) Admire can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about People I (Mostly) Admire

How much does People I (Mostly) Admire charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Based on estimated downloads of 20,000 to 80,000 per episode, a host-read mid-roll is estimated at about $360 to $2,000 per episode. Actual pricing depends on the show's current availability and network policy.

What is People I (Mostly) Admire about?

The show features Steve Levitt interviewing high achievers about their careers, lives and obsessions. Recent guests include economists, scientists and public figures discussing their work.

How do I contact People I (Mostly) Admire about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80, and boosted shows can be booked through Starbooked.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in society and culture, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesEst. downloadsMedian viewsRateScore
sciencecommunication skills50k–$360–2000100
datingrelationships50k–$360–2000100
politicstechnology50k–$360–2000100
true crimeextremism50k–$360–2000100
lgbtqcomedy50k–$360–2000100
Pod Save The Kingpodcast · GB
royal newscelebrity news17k–$140–62099