Starbooked

Rodeo Time with Dale Brisby

Podcast · dalebrisby.podbean.com · EN
Hosted by Dale Brisby

Rodeo Time with Dale Brisby is a comedy and talk show hosted by Dale Brisby covering rodeo, ranching, and rural life, with guests from the cowboy community. It has 364 episodes released roughly every five days, with a median length of about 78 minutes. Estimated downloads are 20,000 to 80,000 per episode (estimated), with a rate of about $360 to $2,000 per host-read mid-roll ad. Its Apple Podcasts rating average of 4.8 from over 1,300 ratings stands out.

Why brands sponsor Rodeo Time with Dale Brisby

Loyal rodeo and ranching audience with exceptionally strong listener ratings

  • Apple Podcasts average of 4.8 from over 1,300 ratings signals a highly engaged audience.
  • 364 episodes released about every five days create a long, consistent sponsorship window.
  • Named guests from the rodeo world give an authentic, insider context for western brands.
Best forwestern and ranch equipmentboots, hats and apparelrural and outdoor brand awareness
Watch forTitles lean toward gambling and religious debate, so brand-safety review of each episode is advisable.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Hobbies & Interests45%
Comedy25%
Religion & Spirituality15%
Business & Finance15%
Formats
co-hosted banter, interview, solo monologue
Tone
irreverent, conversational
Language
English
Production
Home recording
Typical length
50 to 90 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent35/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment75/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode20k–80k
Estimated, confidence 60%: Apple ratings of 1,317 place it in the 1,000 to 5,000 band (20,000 to 80,000), supported by 364 episodes, a steady cadence, and a long-running independent show with no named network.
Audience asks abouthow rodeo and ranch jobs really workwhat happened to a specific guest or rodeo figureopinions on current rodeo and western entertainment news
Age
15%18-24
25%25-34
25%35-44
35%45+
Gender
35%women
65%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States85%
🇨🇦 Canada5%
Other10%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsor mentions found in the feed

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitymedium
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicslow

Family friendly
Titles such as 'Sin or No Sin? Isreal, Ai, Gambling, & Vegans' and 'Jayco Ropers' $1,000,000 Gambling Problem' indicate frank discussion of gambling and religious topics, but no explicit flag is set.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 80 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence30 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks30 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks20 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 7 days ago, a new one about every 5 days.

Dale Brisby is the expert on all things rodeo, ranching, and pretty much everything. Just ask him. Email dalebrisby@gmail.com
Rodeo Time with Dale Brisby's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Rodeo Time with Dale Brisby? Claim or remove this page.

About Rodeo Time with Dale Brisby

Rodeo Time with Dale Brisby is a comedy and talk podcast hosted by Dale Brisby, who describes himself on the show's Podbean site as an expert on rodeo, ranching, and pretty much everything. Episodes mix conversation, guest interviews, and solo commentary on working ranch life, rodeo news, and cowboy culture, with titles naming guests such as Justin Hughes, Dusty Burson, and Wes O'Neal. The feed shows 364 episodes released about every five days, with a median length of roughly 78 minutes.

Apple Podcasts lists a rating average of 4.8 from 1,317 ratings, the strongest signal available for listener engagement. Based on that rating count and the show's age, listenership is estimated at 20,000 to 80,000 downloads per episode (estimated), skewing male and American. No sponsors appear in the feed, description, or Podcast Index data.

The show suits western apparel, ranch equipment, and rural lifestyle brands seeking a dedicated audience. A host-read mid-roll is estimated to cost about $360 to $2,000 per episode, based on the estimated download range at $18 to $25 per thousand.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Rodeo Time with Dale Brisby can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Rodeo Time with Dale Brisby

How much does Rodeo Time with Dale Brisby charge for a podcast sponsorship?

The estimated rate for a host-read mid-roll is about $360 to $2,000 per episode, based on an estimated 20,000 to 80,000 downloads per episode at $18 to $25 per thousand. Exact pricing should be confirmed with the show directly.

What is Rodeo Time with Dale Brisby about?

The show covers rodeo, ranching, and cowboy culture through comedy talk, guest interviews, and host commentary. Episodes are released about every five days and typically run about 78 minutes.

How do I contact Rodeo Time with Dale Brisby about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can also be booked through Starbooked.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in rodeo, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesEst. downloadsMedian viewsRateScore
team ropingrodeo5k–$40–20090
rodeosports15k–$90–62085
sportscountry music5k–$40–20083
western lifestyleteam roping5k–$40–20079
RümpChätpodcast
rodeocomedy5k–$40–20079
rodeowestern lifestyle5k–$40–20070