Starbooked

Sermons of Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones

Podcast · www.mljtrust.org · US · EN
Hosted by Martyn Lloyd-Jones

Sermons of Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones, published by the MLJ Trust, presents original audio recordings of sermons by the Welsh Reformed minister who preached at Westminster Chapel, London, from 1939 to 1968. The show has 50 episodes, updated daily, with an estimated 1,000 to 3,000 downloads per episode and a rate of $40 to $90 per episode.

Why brands sponsor Sermons of Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones

Daily expository sermons with a loyal, highly rated listener base

  • 571 Apple Podcasts ratings with a 4.8 average, most of them five stars
  • Daily cadence over 50 episodes, drawn from a Reformed preaching archive
  • Non-profit publisher with a US-based, listener-funded model and a family-friendly profile
Best forfaith-based publishers and Bible resourcesreligious book or study-tool campaigns
Watch forAudience is niche and the publisher is a non-profit, so commercial conversion may be limited.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Religion & Spirituality95%
Books & Literature5%
Formats
solo monologue, sermon, expository teaching
Tone
scholarly, devotional
Language
English
Production
Home recording
Typical length
not stated in feed

Audience

Commercial intent5/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment90/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode1k–3k
Estimated, confidence 40%: 571 Apple ratings suggests 20,000 to 80,000 under the rating bands, but the show is under two years old and the bands are shifted down for this reason only in part; the institutional publisher, daily cadence and 50 episodes are weaker signals, so the range is placed low, and the rating count is treated as a strong signal of a loyal listenership.
Audience asks aboutWhat does a passage of Scripture teach?How should Christians pray?What is the church's role and unity?
Age
10%18-24
20%25-34
25%35-44
45%45+
Gender
45%women
55%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States60%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom25%
Other15%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsor mentions found in the feed. The website lists the MLJ Trust as a US-based non-profit 501(c)(3) funded by listener donations.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicslow

Family friendly
Sermon titles such as 'Peace With God' and 'Lord, Teach Us to Pray' are devotional; the explicit flag is 0.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 41 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence0 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks30 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks2 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 2 days ago, a new one about every 1 days.

The MLJ Trust presents original audio recordings of the sermons of Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones (1899-1981). Dr. Lloyd-Jones was a Welsh minister who preached and taught in the Reformed tradition. He is considered by many evangelical leaders today to be an authority on biblical truth and the sufficiency of Scripture. Dr. Lloyd-Jones’ principal ministry was at Westminster Chapel, in central London, from…
Sermons of Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Sermons of Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones? Claim or remove this page.

About Sermons of Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones

Sermons of Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones is a daily podcast from the MLJ Trust that presents original audio recordings of sermons by Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones (1899-1981), a Welsh Reformed minister who preached at Westminster Chapel in London from 1939 to 1968. Episodes are expository sermons on books of the Bible, drawn from a library that the website says is organized by Scripture and cover the Gospel of John, Romans and Ephesians among others.

The feed lists 50 episodes with a daily release schedule, and Apple Podcasts shows 571 ratings with a 4.8 average, most of them five stars. The MLJ Trust describes itself as a US-based 501(c)(3) non-profit funded by listener donations, and the feed shows no sponsors. Listener estimates are based on rating counts and the show's profile, not published download figures, and suggest an audience of roughly 1,000 to 3,000 per episode, mostly in the United States and United Kingdom.

The show suits faith-based publishers and Bible study resource makers. A host-read placement at estimated downloads would typically cost $40 to $90 per episode, which buys a short personal endorsement to a devoted, sermon-focused audience.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Sermons of Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Sermons of Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones

How much does Sermons of Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Estimated rates are $40 to $90 per episode for a host-read mid-roll, based on an estimated 1,000 to 3,000 downloads per episode. Final pricing depends on the show's agreed terms and the placement chosen.

What is Sermons of Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones about?

The show presents original audio recordings of sermons by Welsh Reformed minister Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones, expository teaching on books of the Bible delivered at Westminster Chapel in London.

How do I contact Sermons of Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can be booked through Starbooked.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in christian sermons, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesEst. downloadsMedian viewsRateScore
Presencia Viva@presenciavivamiami · US
christian sermonsspanish-language faith53k703$150–25042
The Spirit is the Witness@thespiritisthewitness · US
christian sermonsgospel music1.8k171$150–25042
Lakes Church@lakeschurch · US
church serviceschristian sermons2.4k245$150–25041
La Chiesa di Dio Onnipotente@lachiesadidioonnipotente · IT
religious contentchristian sermons43k515$150–25040
church serviceschristian sermons11k714$150–25040
christian sermonschinese-language church16k684$150–25039