Starbooked

Shmup Junkie

@shmupjunkie · US · EN

Shmup Junkie (@shmupjunkie), a US-based channel, makes long-form reviews, rankings and retrospectives of shoot 'em up and retro arcade games. With about 51,100 subscribers and a median of roughly 106,000 views per video, uploads have paused since mid-2025. Estimated sponsored integration rate is $600 to $1,100 per video.

Why brands book Shmup

Niche shmup audience with 100K-plus median views on retro gaming reviews

  • Median of about 105,800 views per video across 78 uploads
  • Retrospective and ranking videos reaching up to 844,500 views
  • Audience concentrated in dedicated retro and arcade game fans
Best forretro gaming hardwaregaming accessoriesgame subscription services
Watch forNo uploads in the last 365 days, so recent activity cannot be confirmed.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Video Game80%
Retro Gaming15%
Gaming Culture5%
Formats
retrospective ranking, game review, countdown list
Tone
enthusiastic, knowledgeable
Language
English
On camera
No, voiceover and b-roll
Production
Clean, lightly edited
Typical length
20 to 30 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent25/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment75/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Engagement2.9%
Likes and comments per view on recent videos
Audience asks aboutwhich shmup or retro game to play firsthow a game compares with other consoles' librarieswhether a retro game is worth buying on a current platform
Age
15%18-24
35%25-34
30%35-44
20%45+
Gender
15%women
85%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States35%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
🇯🇵 Japan5%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

2%of the last 50 videos were sponsored
None seenno sponsored videos in the last 50
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
video games, retro gaming hardware
Affiliate links
Yes

No sponsorship disclosures found in the last 50 videos

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencemedium
Politicslow

Family friendly
Content is game reviews and retrospectives featuring cartoon-style shooter violence, with no flagged titles in the recent 30 videos.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Platforms

PlatformFollowersMedian viewsUploads, 90d
YouTube51k106k0
X–––
Instagram–––

Benchmark score: 60 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Engagement Median views relative to followers50 / 50
Activity Uploads in the last 90 days0 / 30
Reach Followers on the main platform10 / 20

Recent videos

Last three uploads, latest 460 days ago.

Creating Videos for the Shmup Hungry Masses #ShmupsareShooters Support me on Patreon: https://www.patreon.com/shmupjunkieslushfund Join my Discord: https://discord.gg/yPKzubzKRW Follow me on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/shmupjunkie Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/shmupjunkie Follow me on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/shmupjunkie
Shmup Junkie's own profile description on YouTube

Are you Shmup Junkie? Claim or remove this profile.

About Shmup Junkie

Shmup Junkie is a US-based YouTube channel run by a creator who covers shoot 'em up games and retro arcade titles. The channel publishes long-form reviews, ranked retrospectives and countdowns of new releases, typically running 20 to 30 minutes, and has accumulated about 51,100 subscribers and 6.1 million total views across 78 videos.

Based on channel data, the audience is likely a niche group of retro and arcade game enthusiasts, skewing toward adult men. These demographics are estimates rather than platform-reported figures. Uploads have paused since mid-2025, so recent output should be verified before booking.

Sponsored integrations are rare, with no disclosures in the recent videos. At an estimated $20 to $35 CPM, typical integrations would run about $600 to $1,100 per video, a higher CPM than the $10 to $30 typical for paid ads, so the channel suits brands seeking a focused, engaged audience rather than broad reach.

Written from Shmup Junkie's public YouTube profile, platform data and web mentions. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Shmup Junkie can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Shmup

How much does Shmup Junkie charge for a sponsored video?

Based on a median of about 105,800 views per long-form video, the estimated rate is $600 to $1,100 per video, using a $20 to $35 CPM. Rates are estimates from public channel data. Contact details unlock on Starbooked for $0.80.

What does Shmup Junkie post about on YouTube?

Shmup Junkie posts reviews, rankings and retrospectives about shoot 'em up games, retro arcade titles and console libraries such as the Mega Drive, PC Engine and Super Nintendo. Videos usually run 20 to 30 minutes.

How do I contact Shmup Junkie for a brand deal?

Contact details for Shmup Junkie unlock on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted creators can be booked through Starbooked, so check the profile for booking status before reaching out.

Similar creators

YouTube and other creators in shoot em up, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesFollowersMedian viewsRateScore
SchleckiLP@schleckilp · DE
retro gaminggerman gaming63k24k$490–86091
Novabug@novabug · GB
retro gamingamstrad cpc4.2k392$150–25039
Obscure Games and Consoles@obscuregamesandconsoles
retro gaminggame reviews2.2k120$150–25037
Higher Plain Games@higherplaingames · GB
indie game reviewsretro gaming12k225$150–25035
Game Galaxy@gamegalaxyshow · US
retro gaminggame reviews2.5k535$150–25027
X - Phantom@alexphantomx5 · RU
retro gaminggame playthroughs21k8.4k$170–29084