
Southern Gothic
Southern Gothic, produced by Southern Gothic Media, covers ghost stories, haunted places and dark folklore of the American South, mixing historical research with immersive sound design. The show has 386 episodes released roughly every four days, typically 35 to 55 minutes long. Estimated downloads per episode are 20,000 to 80,000, with a rate of $360 to $2,000 per host-read mid-roll.
Ghost stories and Southern history for a loyal, highly rated audience of 962 reviewers
- Apple Podcasts shows 962 ratings with a 4.7 average, a strong signal of an engaged listener base.
- 386 episodes released about every four days build a deep, long-running catalog.
- Episodes run roughly 35 to 55 minutes, long enough for a full host-read mid-roll.
Brand fit report
Content
- Formats
- narrative, documentary storytelling, listener stories
- Tone
- atmospheric, immersive
- Language
- English
- Production
- Studio production
- Typical length
- 35 to 55 minutes
Audience
Commercial
- Brands seen
- None yet
- Categories promoted
- None yet
- Affiliate links
- No
No sponsor mentions found in the feed; no funding links are listed in the dossier.
Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability
Recent titles such as 'Robert Johnson's Deal with the Devil' and 'Legend of the Richmond Vampire' cover violent and dark historical subjects; the feed is not flagged explicit (explicit=0).
We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.
Where to listen
| Platform | Link |
|---|---|
| Website | www.southerngothicmedia.com/ |
| Apple Podcasts | podcasts.apple.com/podcast/id1348392537 |
| RSS feed | feeds.megaphone.fm/ARML5182692989 |
Benchmark score: 99 / 100
Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.
Recent episodes
| Episode | Date | Length |
|---|---|---|
| The Phantom Monk of East Tennessee | 2026-10-15 | 42 min |
| Tell Me Your Ghost Story | 2026-10-12 | 27 min |
| Mystery in the Skies Above Chimney Rock | 2026-10-05 | 55 min |
| Annie Whipple and a Message from the Dead | 2026-09-30 | 54 min |
| Legend of the Richmond Vampire | Encore Episode | 2026-09-28 | 32 min |
| Listener Tales, Volume Nine | 2026-09-24 | 43 min |
Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 4 days ago, a new one about every 4 days.
Step into the world of the unknown and unravel the dark history, and infamous legends of the American South. Join us as we journey into the heart of this rich and fascinating region, uncovering its ghostly stories, haunted places, and eeriest tales through captivating storytelling, in-depth historical research, and an immersive audio soundscape. From the Bell Witch of Tennessee to the haunted…
About Southern Gothic
Southern Gothic is a history and paranormal podcast produced by Southern Gothic Media, covering haunted places, ghost stories and dark legends of the American South. According to the show's website and feed, it releases episodes about every four days, typically between 35 and 55 minutes long, with 386 episodes published since February 2018. Apple Podcasts lists 962 ratings with a 4.7 average and an updated weekly release frequency.
Listeners are estimated at 20,000 to 80,000 downloads per episode, based on the Apple ratings count and the show's catalog size; these figures are estimates, not publisher data. The audience is likely concentrated in the United States and skews toward adults aged 25 to 44. No sponsors are visible in the feed or dossier.
A host-read mid-roll is estimated at $360 to $2,000 per episode, which suits travel, regional tourism, horror entertainment and heritage brands seeking a dedicated audience.
Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Southern Gothic can edit or remove this page at any time.
Questions about Southern Gothic
How much does Southern Gothic charge for a podcast sponsorship?
Based on an estimated 20,000 to 80,000 downloads per episode, a host-read mid-roll is estimated at $360 to $2,000. Rates are estimates derived from audience size, not published prices.
What is Southern Gothic about?
Southern Gothic explores ghost stories, haunted locations, historical mysteries and dark legends of the American South, using narrative storytelling and archival research across 386 episodes.
How do I contact Southern Gothic about sponsoring an episode?
The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can also be booked through Starbooked directly, with the publisher's listed website as the starting point.
Similar creators
Podcast and other creators in paranormal, ranked by score.
| Creator | Niches | Est. downloads | Median views | Rate | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
American Hauntings Podcastpodcast | true crimeamerican history | 50k | – | $360–2000 | 100 |
Para(normal)podcast · CA | paranormalcomedy | 5.5k | – | $50–200 | 83 |
Scary Interesting Podcastpodcast | true crimeparanormal | 50k | – | $360–2000 | 74 |
Common Mysticspodcast | true crimeparanormal | 5k | – | $40–200 | 71 |
Backwoods Bigfoot Storiespodcast | paranormalcryptids | 15k | – | $90–620 | 71 |
Espooky Talespodcast | true crimelatin american folklore | 15k | – | $90–620 | 64 |