
The Cannabis Investing Podcast
The Cannabis Investing Podcast, hosted by Rena Sherbill and published by Seeking Alpha, covers investment strategy and industry trends in cannabis and psychedelics. It has 262 episodes with a cadence of roughly one every 26 days and a median length of about 45 minutes. Estimated downloads are 2,000 to 8,000 per episode, with a rate of $40 to $200 per episode.
Reach cannabis and psychedelics investors during an active, analysis-driven audience
- Episodes feature CEOs and analysts from cannabis operators, such as Grown Rogue, High Tide and Ayr
- A back catalogue of 262 episodes gives sponsor messages long-term discoverability
- Apple Podcasts shows a 4.2 average rating from 204 ratings, signalling an engaged audience
Brand fit report
Content
- Formats
- interview, co-hosted discussion, expert roundtable
- Tone
- analytical, informative
- Language
- English
- Production
- Clean, edited audio
- Typical length
- 35 to 55 minutes
Audience
Commercial
- Brands seen
- Seeking Alpha
- Categories promoted
- None yet
- Affiliate links
- No
No sponsor mentions found in the feed; the show is published by Seeking Alpha, which is the owner and not a third-party sponsor.
Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability
Episode titles discuss cannabis business and investing, with no explicit flag set; the drugs rating reflects the cannabis subject matter rather than consumption content.
We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.
Where to listen
| Platform | Link |
|---|---|
| Website | seekingalpha.com/cannabisinvestingpodcast |
| Apple Podcasts | podcasts.apple.com/podcast/id1455998535 |
| RSS feed | www.spreaker.com/show/5725006/episodes/feed |
Benchmark score: 28 / 100
Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.
Recent episodes
| Episode | Date | Length |
|---|---|---|
| 'Let's go all in on cannabis' Grown Rogue's Obie Strickler & Josh Rose | 2026-09-08 | 44 min |
| Cannabis investing in the Trump era | 2025-12-19 | 54 min |
| Have cannabis investors been early or wrong or both? | 2025-04-22 | 48 min |
| Cannabis REITs: less risky choices in a risky sector | 2025-02-12 | 19 min |
| High Tide CEO Raj Grover on Germany, Canada and the U.S. | 2025-02-05 | 28 min |
| Green Thumb stands alone. Billions in debt coming for MSOs. | 2024-12-19 | 46 min |
Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 41 days ago, a new one about every 26 days.
On Seeking Alpha's Cannabis Investing Podcast, host Rena Sherbill provides actionable investment insight and the context with which to understand the burgeoning cannabis and psychedelics industries. Sector experts, top analysts and C-level executives highlight industry trends, share portfolio strategies and help you think through your investing approach. Transcripts:…
Do you make The Cannabis Investing Podcast? Claim or remove this page.
About The Cannabis Investing Podcast
The Cannabis Investing Podcast is hosted by Rena Sherbill and published by Seeking Alpha. According to the feed and the show description, it provides investment insight into the cannabis and psychedelics industries, with interviews featuring sector experts, analysts and C-level executives. The show has 262 episodes, roughly one every 26 days, with a median length of about 45 minutes.
The show has 204 ratings on Apple Podcasts with an average of 4.2 stars, which is the basis for our estimate that listeners number roughly 2,000 to 8,000 per episode. The audience is estimated to be mostly investors in the United States and Canada. No third-party sponsors were visible in the feed, and Seeking Alpha is listed as the owner.
Estimated rates are $40 to $200 per host-read mid-roll ad, based on our per-1,000 download calculation. This suits fintech, brokerage and financial data brands, as well as cannabis industry service providers, that want to reach an investment-focused audience. Source: the show's RSS feed, the Podcast Index and Apple Podcasts.
Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. The Cannabis Investing Podcast can edit or remove this page at any time.
Questions about The Cannabis Investing Podcast
How much does The Cannabis Investing Podcast charge for a podcast sponsorship?
Based on estimated downloads of 2,000 to 8,000 per episode, a host-read mid-roll is estimated at $40 to $200 per episode. Actual pricing depends on the agreed terms and the show's current audience data.
What is The Cannabis Investing Podcast about?
The show covers investment strategy and industry trends in cannabis and psychedelics, featuring interviews with sector experts, analysts and company executives. Episodes typically run about 45 minutes.
How do I contact The Cannabis Investing Podcast about sponsoring an episode?
The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can also be booked through Starbooked.