Starbooked

The Collector's Quest

Hosted by Johnny, Tyler

The Collector's Quest, hosted by Johnny and Tyler, covers retro and video game collecting, including news, sets, variants and market trends. The show has 317 episodes released roughly every 15 days, with a median length of about 2 hours 22 minutes. Estimated downloads are 2,000 to 8,000 per episode, with a rate of $40 to $200 per host-read mid-roll ad.

Why brands sponsor The Collector's Quest

Engaged retro game collectors listen to every episode of a long-running show

  • 317 episodes since 2015 give a long-running archive of collector-focused conversation.
  • 187 Apple Podcasts ratings average 4.8 stars, a sign of an engaged listener base.
  • Episodes run long, often over two hours, which suits sustained host-read mentions.
Best forretro gaming hardware and accessoriescollectible storage and display productsgame marketplace or grading services
Watch forAudience size is estimated from ratings, and the show is explicit and runs mostly in the niche.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Hobbies & Interests70%
Video Gaming20%
Personal Finance10%
Formats
co-hosted banter, solo tips segment, news commentary
Tone
conversational, enthusiastic
Language
English
Production
Home recording
Typical length
1 hour 45 minutes to 3 hours

Audience

Commercial intent35/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment75/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode2k–8k
Estimated, confidence 50%: 187 Apple ratings (band of 2,000 to 8,000 downloads), 317 episodes and a niche collecting audience, with no sponsors or major network signals, a mid-band estimate is used.
Audience asks aboutWhich retro games are worth collectingHow to build and protect a game collectionWhether game values and rare copies are still rising
Age
15%18-24
35%25-34
30%35-44
20%45+
Gender
15%women
85%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States60%
Other40%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsor mentions found in the feed; no funding links are listed.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitymedium
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicslow

The feed carries the explicit flag set to 1, and episode titles use strong wording such as 'DEAD' and 'HARDCORE', but no adult or drug content appears in titles.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 20 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence7 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks9 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks5 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 28 days ago, a new one about every 15 days.

Listen to the Collector's Quest Podcast! Your resource for topics on game collecting, information, news, sets, variants, etc. If you collect retro games, or any video games, give us a listen!
The Collector's Quest's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make The Collector's Quest? Claim or remove this page.

About The Collector's Quest

The Collector's Quest is an episodic podcast hosted by Johnny and Tyler, as described on the show's SoundCloud page and in its RSS feed. It covers video game collecting, including retro consoles, sets, variants, rare copies and collecting trends, with episodes often running between two and three hours. The show has published 317 episodes since October 2015 and currently releases roughly every 15 days.

The show has a 4.8-star average from 187 Apple Podcasts ratings. Its audience is estimated, not published: based on rating volume and episode count, the show likely reaches about 2,000 to 8,000 listeners per episode. Listeners appear to be retro and modern game collectors, though this is an estimate. No sponsors were seen in the feed.

At an estimated audience, a host-read mid-roll would typically be priced at about $40 to $200 per episode. Brands in retro gaming hardware, collectible storage, and game marketplaces or grading services are the most natural fit for this audience.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. The Collector's Quest can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about The Collector's Quest

How much does The Collector's Quest charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Based on an estimated 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode, a host-read mid-roll is roughly $40 to $200 per episode. Actual rates are set by the show and may differ.

What is The Collector's Quest about?

The show covers video game collecting, including retro games, sets, variants, rare copies, and market trends. It is hosted by Johnny and Tyler and has 317 episodes.

How do I contact The Collector's Quest about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can also be booked through Starbooked.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in video game collecting, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesEst. downloadsMedian viewsRateScore
Metricar@metricar3835 · ES
video game collectingretro gaming54k17k$350–61081
syphic@syphic · US
retro video gamesturbografx 167.6k529$150–25010