Starbooked

John Traveler

@unclesocky · PH · EN

John Traveler (@unclesocky) is a Philippines-based creator who makes travel vlogs, podcasts, acting, gaming, motorcycle and music videos. The channel has about 3,150 subscribers and a median of 37 views per video, posting roughly 31 uploads in the last 90 days. Sponsored integration rates run $150 to $250 per video; no sponsorships were found.

Why brands book John

Philippines-based creator with a multi-format channel reaching English-speaking travel and gaming viewers

  • Median of 37 views per video across 605 uploads, with a 90th percentile near 306 views
  • Posts about 31 videos in 90 days, so a sponsored slot can run across several weeks
  • Episode 110 drew 6,577 views and 779 likes, showing one video can break out well above the median
Best fortravel brands in Southeast Asiagaming accessories and softwarebudget-friendly consumer products tested on camera
Watch forMedian views are very low, so sponsorship value depends on sporadic breakout videos.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Travel30%
Video Gaming25%
Humor20%
Music10%
Automotive10%
Film and Television5%
Formats
long-form podcast episodes, gameplay series with commentary, short comedic sketches
Tone
playful, candid
Language
English
On camera
Yes, talking head
Production
Phone, natural light
Typical length
8 to 30 minutes for podcast and gaming episodes, under 60 seconds for sketches

Audience

Commercial intent10/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment70/100
Positive share of 30 comments
Engagement7.4%
Likes and comments per view on recent videos
Audience asks aboutwhere and how to travel in the Philippines and Thailandhow to get into acting and auditionswhich games and episodes are in each series
Age
30%18-24
40%25-34
20%35-44
10%45+
Gender
35%women
65%men
Countries
Philippines40%
🇺🇸 United States25%
Thailand10%
Other25%
LanguagesEnglish 90%Filipino 10%

Commercial

0%of the last 50 videos were sponsored
None seenno sponsored videos in the last 50
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsorship disclosures found in the last 50 videos

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitymedium
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencemedium
Politicslow

Family friendly
Gaming episodes such as Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas and Wolfenstein: Youngblood include violent action content, and the channel has occasional profanity in comedy and music titles.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Platforms

PlatformFollowersMedian viewsUploads, 90d
YouTube3.1k3731

Benchmark score: 32 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Engagement Median views relative to followers1 / 50
Activity Uploads in the last 90 days30 / 30
Reach Followers on the main platform1 / 20

Recent videos

Last three uploads, latest 8 days ago.

Welcome to the world of John Traveler! Here you’ll find EVERYTHING — travel, acting, comedy, gaming, motorcycles, music, and life in the Philippines! 🎙️ John Traveler Podcast — Weekly stories and adventures from my traveling life. 🇵🇭 John Batangas — Short episodes about my life and adventures in the Philippine province. 🇹🇭 Farang Johnny — Traveling Thailand, exploring the culture, and speaking Thai! 😆 🎭 Acting Out — Acting scenes, auditions, and behind-the-scenes moments. 🎮 Gaming — Game streaming, challenges, and adventures. 🎵 JT Music — Original music created by me. 🏍️ Motor Vlog — Mo
John Traveler's own profile description on YouTube

Are you John Traveler? Claim or remove this profile.

About John Traveler

John Traveler (@unclesocky) is a creator based in the Philippines who runs one channel with many series, including a weekly podcast, John Batangas short episodes set in the Philippine province, Farang Johnny travel content from Thailand, acting scenes, gaming, motorcycle rides, original music and stand-up comedy. The channel holds about 3,150 subscribers and 605 videos. Business contact is listed in the channel description.

The channel posts frequently, with about 31 uploads in the last 90 days, and most videos are filmed on a low production budget. Median views sit at 37 per video, though a few videos break out well above that. The audience is estimated, not measured, and is likely English-speaking viewers in the Philippines and the United States with an interest in travel, gaming and comedy.

No sponsored integrations were found in recent uploads. Based on the view counts, a rate of $150 to $250 per video is a practical starting point, which works out to a CPM of roughly $20 to $35 per 1,000 views, compared with typical paid-ad CPMs of $10 to $30. Brands seeking a low-cost, personality-led integration in Southeast Asia could consider booking him.

Written from John Traveler's public YouTube profile, platform data and web mentions. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. John Traveler can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about John

How much does John Traveler charge for a sponsored video?

Based on his median of 37 views on long-form videos, a sponsored integration is estimated at $150 to $250 per video. This is a rate range derived from the view data, not a published price, and it is intended as a starting point for negotiation.

What does John Traveler post about on YouTube?

John Traveler posts travel vlogs, a weekly podcast, gaming series, acting and audition videos, motorcycle rides, original music and stand-up comedy clips. Most of his recent uploads are gaming episodes and short acting sketches.

How do I contact John Traveler for a brand deal?

The channel lists work@unclesocky.com for business inquiries. Full contact details unlock on Starbooked for $0.80, and boosted creators can be booked through Starbooked directly.

Similar creators

YouTube and other creators in travel vlogs, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesFollowersMedian viewsRateScore
강소연 YouTube@rkdthdus930 · KR
gamingkorean gaming99k48k$970–1690100
JoGo Wonder@jogowonder-gb · US
expat life philippinestravel vlogs47k30k$610–107089
Филин | Comedy@filin_comedy · RU
stand-up comedypolitical satire25k19k$380–67085
Le Gong Show@legongshow · CA
quebec comedystand-up comedy51k21k$410–72082
Like That Underground@likethatunderground · DE
stand-up comedygerman comedy4.8k12k$240–42081
Connor Burns@connorburnscomedian
stand-up comedyscottish humour6.4k11k$150–25081