Starbooked

Commune de Touba

@villedetouba · SN · FR

Commune de Touba (@villedetouba) is a municipal news channel from Senegal covering the city of Touba's local government, public works and civic life. With about 3,500 subscribers and median views near 70, it uploads roughly 14 videos per quarter, mostly long-form. Sponsored integration rate is estimated at $150 to $250 per video.

Why brands book Commune

Reach Touba residents through official municipal news coverage

  • Median views of about 68 per video across 487 uploads since 2016
  • Roughly 14 uploads in the last 90 days, a steady publishing pace
  • Best reach on news-style segments, with peaks near 340 views
Best forlocal public servicescommunity health and education campaigns
Watch forSmall audience and low engagement; suits local institutional messaging more than consumer sales.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Society100%
Formats
press briefings, site visit reports, news magazine segments
Tone
formal, informative
Language
French
On camera
Yes, talking head
Production
Phone, natural light
Typical length
4 to 10 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent5/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment60/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Engagement3.3%
Likes and comments per view on recent videos
Audience asks aboutwhen public works in their neighborhood will finishhow municipal funds are being spentschedule and logistics around the Grand Magal
Age
20%18-24
30%25-34
25%35-44
25%45+
Gender
40%women
60%men
Countries
Senegal90%
🇫🇷 France5%
Other5%
LanguagesFrench 70%Wolof 30%

Commercial

0%of the last 50 videos were sponsored
None seenno sponsored videos in the last 50
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsorship disclosures found in the last 50 videos

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicsmedium

Family friendly
Official municipal coverage on public works and civic matters; political content is institutional rather than partisan, such as 'Urgent : Lii moo waral conseil municipal bou dadié…'.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Platforms

PlatformFollowersMedian viewsUploads, 90d
YouTube3.5k6814

Benchmark score: 17 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Engagement Median views relative to followers2 / 50
Activity Uploads in the last 90 days14 / 30
Reach Followers on the main platform1 / 20

Recent videos

Last three uploads, latest 2 days ago.

Abonnez-vous et Activez la Cloche de notification pour recevoir toutes les vidéos Abonnez-vous ✔ | Partagez ✔ | Commentez ✔ | Aimez ✔ Vous pouvez nous contacter Tel +221 33 895 22 98 +221 77 647 65 21 villedetouba@gmail.com
Commune de Touba's own profile description on YouTube

Are you Commune de Touba? Claim or remove this profile.

About Commune de Touba

Commune de Touba (@villedetouba) publishes municipal news from the city of Touba in Senegal. The channel covers public works such as road repairs, street lighting, school classrooms and market renovation, along with council sessions and preparations for the Grand Magal. Videos are mostly long-form, filmed on location, and presented in French with some segments in Wolof.

The audience is likely local residents, civic stakeholders and Senegalese viewers following municipal affairs. These are estimates based on channel content, not verified analytics. The channel has about 3,500 subscribers and a median of roughly 70 views per video.

Brands with local public-service or community health and education messages may find it useful. The estimated sponsored rate is $150 to $250 per video, which compares with a typical paid-ad CPM of $10 to $30; this channel's integration cost is set at a $20 to $35 CPM for long-form work, applied to its small median view count.

Written from Commune de Touba's public YouTube profile, platform data and web mentions. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Commune de Touba can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Commune

How much does Commune de Touba charge for a sponsored video?

The estimated rate is $150 to $250 per sponsored video, based on a $20 to $35 cost per 1,000 median views for long-form content. Rates are set from the channel's small median audience of about 68 views and may change after a direct conversation about the brief.

What does Commune de Touba post about on YouTube?

The channel posts municipal news from the city of Touba, Senegal. Topics include public works, street lighting, school construction, market renovation, council sessions and Grand Magal preparations, mostly in French with some Wolof segments.

How do I contact Commune de Touba for a brand deal?

Contact details, including the channel's listed email and phone numbers, unlock on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted creators can be booked through Starbooked directly.

Similar creators

YouTube and other creators in municipal news, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesFollowersMedian viewsRateScore
Agueda.TV@aguedatvcma · PT
municipal newslocal events portugal2.2k86$150–25035
City of Bloomington, Minnesota @cityofbloomingtonmn · US
local governmentcity council10k123$150–25034
local governmentmunicipal news2k173$150–25017
local newsbaikonur city3.3k291$150–25012
local newsmunicipal news25k64$150–2505