Starbooked

Creative Codex

Podcast · www.mjdorian.com · EN
Hosted by MJDorian

Creative Codex, hosted by MJDorian, explores the creative process of history's great creative geniuses through narrative, soundscapes and original music. The show has 98 episodes published since August 2018, roughly every 47 days, with a median length of about 75 minutes. Estimated downloads are 2,000 to 8,000 per episode, implying a rate of $40 to $200 per host-read mid-roll ad.

Why brands sponsor Creative Codex

Long-form art and creativity show with a highly rated, loyal listener base

  • Apple Podcasts rating of 4.9 from 303 ratings, with 294 five-star reviews
  • Episodes run about 75 minutes, giving sponsors time for a full host-read
  • Audience skews toward adults 25 to 44 interested in art and creative practice
Best forcreative tools and softwareart supplies and educationbooks and courses
Watch forReleases are roughly every seven weeks, so reach per campaign depends on episode timing.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Arts & Entertainment60%
Books & Literature10%
Education15%
Religion & Spirituality15%
Formats
narrative, solo monologue, multi-part series, video bonus
Tone
reflective, imaginative
Language
English
Production
Studio production
Typical length
70 to 90 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent5/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment92/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode2k–8k
Estimated, confidence 60%: 303 Apple ratings is in the 200 to 1,000 band for 5,000 to 25,000 downloads, shifted down for the slow release cadence and long episodes, with a Podcast Index popularity of 7 and no sponsors seen.
Audience asks abouthow creative geniuses developed their processwhat Carl Jung's Red Book revealshow to overcome writer's block and build creative habits
Age
15%18-24
35%25-34
30%35-44
20%45+
Gender
45%women
55%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States35%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom15%
🇨🇦 Canada10%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
Yes

The website links a Catharsis shop and music releases, and the feed lists no funding links, so affiliate status is inferred from the shop only.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicslow

Family friendly
Episode titles cover art history, Jungian psychology and tarot with no explicit flags; the feed is marked non-explicit.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 63 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence50 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks7 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks5 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 6 days ago, a new one about every 47 days.

Peer into the minds of the greatest creative geniuses in history. Join us as we explore the mystery of how creativity works, art history and how you can improve your own creative process. The labyrinth awaits. Creative Codex is one-part podcast and one-part imaginative lecture series, featuring thoroughly researched insights into the creative process mixed with captivating soundscapes and…
Creative Codex's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Creative Codex? Claim or remove this page.

About Creative Codex

Creative Codex is an arts podcast produced and written by MJDorian, a composer and educator whose website describes him as an artist, podcast creator and award-winning composer. The show explores the lives and methods of creative figures such as William Blake, Hilma af Klint and Carl Jung through narrative, soundscapes and original music. It has 98 episodes since August 2018, released about every 47 days, with a median episode length of roughly 75 minutes.

Apple Podcasts lists a 4.9 average rating from 303 ratings, with nearly all reviews at five stars. Listener numbers are not published, so the estimate of 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode is an inference from the rating count, the release cadence and episode length, and should be treated as an estimate. No sponsors appear in the feed or episode titles, and the website promotes its own Catharsis shop.

The show suits creative tool makers, art education providers and book publishers seeking an engaged arts audience. A host-read mid-roll at the estimated audience size would typically cost between $40 and $200 per episode, a range Starbooked computes from the stated estimate rather than from any listed rate card.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Creative Codex can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Creative Codex

How much does Creative Codex charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Starbooked estimates a host-read mid-roll at $40 to $200 per episode, based on an estimated 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode at $18 to $25 per 1,000. The show's own rate card is not published in the dossier.

What is Creative Codex about?

Creative Codex explores how history's great creative minds worked, covering figures such as William Blake, Hilma af Klint and Carl Jung. Episodes combine narrative storytelling, soundscapes and original music, and are produced by MJDorian.

How do I contact Creative Codex about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can also be booked through Starbooked, so you can request a sponsorship slot directly from the listing.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in art history, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesEst. downloadsMedian viewsRateScore
The Objectpodcast
art historymuseums5k–$40–20070
GROUNDCONTROL@groundcontrolth · TH
art historypop culture analysis27k8.7k$170–30069
art historywomen in art15k–$90–62065
textiles historycraft5k–$40–20061
Recording Artistspodcast · US
visual artsart history5k–$40–20058
Manfred Mohr@manfredemohr
digital artgenerative art1.1k696$150–25050