Starbooked

Guerrilla History

Hosted by Henry Hakamaki, Adnan Husain

Guerrilla History, hosted by Henry Hakamaki and Adnan Husain, offers left-leaning analysis of global history and its links to the present. The show has 271 episodes released roughly every 12 days, with a median length of about 104 minutes. Estimated downloads are 2,000 to 8,000 per episode (estimated), with a sponsorship rate of about $40 to $200 per episode.

Why brands sponsor Guerrilla History

Long-form political history audience of engaged listeners, rated 4.8 on Apple Podcasts

  • 617 Apple Podcasts ratings with a 4.8 average, 579 of them five stars
  • 271 episodes with a steady weekly-to-biweekly cadence and long, in-depth episodes
  • Listeners follow analysis of imperialism, labour and global conflicts
Best forbooks and educational mediaindependent publisherscampaigns for thoughtful, values-aligned brands
Watch forHighly political content; mainstream consumer brands may find the audience and tone a poor fit.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
History60%
Politics30%
Education10%
Formats
co-hosted discussion, interview, narrative
Tone
analytical, polemical
Language
English
Production
Clean, edited audio
Typical length
90 to 120 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent10/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment70/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode2k–8k
Estimated, confidence 50%: Apple ratings_count of 617 (50 to 200 band shifted up for a show under six years old is not applied since the show is over five years old; the 200 to 1,000 band of 5,000 to 25,000 was considered and the lower band chosen given 271 episodes, a Patreon-funded model and no sponsors seen).
Audience asks aboutWhat lessons does history offer for current conflicts?How do guests frame imperialism and revolution?Which regions and movements are covered in depth?
Age
20%18-24
35%25-34
25%35-44
20%45+
Gender
35%women
65%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States45%
🇨🇦 Canada15%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom15%
Other25%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
Yes

Funding is via Patreon at https://www.patreon.com/guerrillahistory, listed in the description and links; no sponsor mentions found in the feed.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencemedium
Politicshigh

Episode titles cover wars, political prisoners and repression (e.g. 'The War on Iran w/ Nina Farnia & Navid Farnia', 'Political Prisoners and the Black Radical Tradition'), and the show is explicitly political.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 69 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence41 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks16 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks5 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 14 days ago, a new one about every 12 days.

Guerrilla History is the podcast that acts as a reconnaissance report of global history for the activist left, and aims to use the lessons of history to analyze the present. Your hosts are educators Henry Hakamaki and Professor Adnan Husain, historian and Director of the School of Religion at Queens University. Follow us on social media! Our podcast can be found on twitter at…
Guerrilla History's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Guerrilla History? Claim or remove this page.

About Guerrilla History

Guerrilla History is a podcast hosted by Henry Hakamaki and Adnan Husain, who is a historian and Director of the School of Religion at Queens University according to the show description. The show analyses global history through a left-wing lens, with guests on topics such as labour, anti-imperialism, revolution and political prisoners. It has released 271 episodes since November 2020, roughly every 12 days, with a median episode length of about 104 minutes.

The show's Apple Podcasts listing shows 617 ratings with an average of 4.8. Listeners are likely to be educated, politically engaged adults; these audience figures are estimates, not published data. Estimated downloads are 2,000 to 8,000 per episode, based on the Apple ratings count and show age.

No sponsors were seen in the feed. The show is funded through Patreon. A host-read mid-roll ad would be estimated at about $40 to $200 per episode, and the show suits education publishers and values-aligned brands rather than mass-market consumer products.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Guerrilla History can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Guerrilla History

How much does Guerrilla History charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Based on estimated downloads of 2,000 to 8,000 per episode, a host-read mid-roll ad is estimated at about $40 to $200 per episode. Rates are estimates, not published by the show.

What is Guerrilla History about?

Guerrilla History is a left-leaning podcast that analyses global history and uses it to examine present-day politics, conflicts and movements. Guests and hosts discuss imperialism, labour and revolution.

How do I contact Guerrilla History about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can also be booked through Starbooked.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in history, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesEst. downloadsMedian viewsRateScore
comedyhistory15k–$90–620100
political economyhistory15k–$90–620100
You're Dead to Mepodcast · GB
historycomedy50k–$360–2000100
booksliterature15k–$90–62099
politicsconservative movement15k–$90–62098
economicsintellectual interviews50k–$360–200093