Starbooked

National Urban League

@naturbanleague · EN

The National Urban League (@naturbanleague), a US civil rights and economic empowerment organization headquartered in New York City, runs a YouTube channel of about 5.9 thousand subscribers with a median of 49 views per video. It uploads roughly 50 videos a year, mostly conference recaps, summit highlights and policy talks. Rate range: $150 to $250 per video, with no sponsored content seen.

Why brands book National

Reach a civic-minded, mostly American audience through a historic national civil rights organization

  • About 5.9 thousand subscribers and 49 median views per video, with a 3.4 percent engagement rate
  • Roughly 50 uploads in the past 365 days, including 16 percent Shorts
  • Non-commercial history: zero sponsored videos detected in recent uploads
Best forcause marketing and partnership announcementsworkforce and financial education campaigns
Watch forAudience is small and political topics are sensitive; most brands would need a mission-aligned message.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Politics45%
Society35%
Education20%
Formats
conference recordings, event highlights, short clips, panel discussions
Tone
earnest, informational
Language
English
On camera
Yes, talking head
Production
Clean, lightly edited
Typical length
under 60 seconds to over 4 hours, with most videos between 1 and 9 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent5/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment75/100
Positive share of 50 comments
Engagement3.4%
Likes and comments per view on recent videos
Audience asks abouthow to register for the Youth Leadership Summitwhat the State of Black America report findshow to get involved with local Urban League affiliates
Age
20%18-24
25%25-34
25%35-44
30%45+
Gender
55%women
45%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States90%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 50 videos were sponsored
None seenno sponsored videos in the last 50
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsorship disclosures found in the last 50 videos

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicshigh

Family friendly
Content centers on civil rights and electoral politics, as in 'No Vote, No Say: Why the Voices of the Next Generation Matter', so political sensitivity is high although tone is non-inflammatory.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Platforms

PlatformFollowersMedian viewsUploads, 90d
YouTube5.9k4934
X–––
Instagram–––

Benchmark score: 32 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Engagement Median views relative to followers1 / 50
Activity Uploads in the last 90 days30 / 30
Reach Followers on the main platform1 / 20

Recent videos

Last three uploads, latest today.

The National Urban League is a historic civil rights organization dedicated to economic empowerment in order to elevate the standard of living in historically underserved urban communities. Founded in 1910 and headquartered in New York City, the National Urban League spearheads the efforts of its local affiliates through the development of programs, public policy research and advocacy. Today, there are more than 92 local affiliates in 36 states and the District of Columbia, providing direct services that impact and improve the lives of more than 2 million people nationwide. Connect with the
National Urban League's own profile description on YouTube

Are you National Urban League? Claim or remove this profile.

About National Urban League

The National Urban League channel, handle @naturbanleague, publishes conference recordings, summit highlights, policy discussions and recap clips for a civil rights and economic empowerment organization founded in 1910. Most videos are long-form event captures and the channel uploads about 50 videos a year, with a median view count of 49.

The audience is best described as an estimate: mainly American adults interested in civil rights, youth leadership and public policy. Viewers are likely affiliates, members, students and community partners rather than general consumers. The channel contains no sponsored integrations in its recent uploads.

Brands with a mission-aligned message on workforce development, financial literacy or civic engagement may find this a credible fit. At $150 to $250 per video, the rate sits far below the $10 CPM paid-ad benchmark in cost-per-view terms, though the audience is niche and small. Organizations seeking deep, cause-driven reach should book it.

Written from National Urban League's public YouTube profile, platform data and web mentions. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. National Urban League can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about National

How much does National Urban League charge for a sponsored video?

Based on a median of 49 views per video and long-form pricing of $20 to $35 per 1,000 views, the estimated rate is $150 to $250 per video. Rates are estimates from public channel data, not a published rate card.

What does National Urban League post about on YouTube?

The channel posts conference recordings, youth leadership summit highlights, policy and voting-rights discussions, and short clips from civil rights events. Most content focuses on economic empowerment and social justice topics.

How do I contact National Urban League for a brand deal?

Contact details unlock on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted creators can be booked through Starbooked, so check whether this profile is boosted before reaching out.

Similar creators

YouTube and other creators in civil rights, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesFollowersMedian viewsRateScore
political commentaryus politics5k–$40–20069
historyamerican history15k–$90–62068
Human Rights Campaign@hrcmedia · US
lgbtq+ advocacycivil rights96k1.1k$150–25051
TheEEOC@theeeoc · US
employment lawworkplace rights5.3k1.1k$150–25027
american historyeducation5k–$40–20015
historysociety and culture50k–$360–20009