Starbooked

Plenary Session

Hosted by Vinay Prasad

Plenary Session is hosted by Vinay Prasad, MD MPH, and covers medicine, oncology, health policy and science news. The show has 404 episodes, roughly one every 10 days, with typical episodes running 25 to 35 minutes. Estimated downloads per episode are 5,000 to 25,000 (estimated), with a suggested sponsor rate of $90 to $625 per episode.

Why brands sponsor Plenary Session

Long-running medicine and health policy show with a highly rated, engaged audience

  • 762 Apple ratings with a 4.8 average over 404 episodes signals a loyal listener base.
  • Episodes of 25 to 35 minutes allow room for a host-read mid-roll sponsor segment.
  • Content focuses on oncology, health policy and clinical research, suited to health professionals.
Best forhealth and wellness education brandsmedical software or continuing educationresearch and clinical tools
Watch forPolitical health policy coverage may not suit every brand's comfort level.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Health Medical60%
Politics25%
Science15%
Formats
co-hosted banter, interview, solo monologue
Tone
analytical, candid
Language
English
Production
Home recording
Typical length
25 to 35 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent5/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment60/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode5k–25k
Estimated, confidence 45%: 762 Apple ratings places the show in the 200 to 1,000 band (5,000 to 25,000), shifted up not required given 7+ years of age; 404 episodes, monthly-to-biweekly cadence, and no named sponsors support the mid-band estimate.
Audience asks aboutWhat does the latest cancer or clinical trial research mean?How do health policy decisions affect the NIH and CDC?What is the evidence behind current vaccine and nutrition debates?
Age
10%18-24
25%25-34
25%35-44
40%45+
Gender
35%women
65%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States70%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsor mentions found in the feed

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicshigh

Recent titles cover contested US health policy and vaccine debates (e.g. 'RFK Jr takes office/ CDC layoffs'), which is politically charged content, though the explicit flag is 0.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 79 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence50 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks14 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks15 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 2 days ago, a new one about every 10 days.

Dr Prasad on medicine, oncology, & health policy. Host: Vinay Prasad, MD MPH from University of California San Francisco. Tweet your feedback to @Plenary_Session or e-mail plenarysessionpodcast@gmail.com
Plenary Session's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Plenary Session? Claim or remove this page.

About Plenary Session

Plenary Session is a medicine and health policy podcast hosted by Vinay Prasad, MD MPH, who is listed on the show's feed and Apple Podcasts page with a University of California San Francisco affiliation. The show covers oncology, clinical trials, science and health policy, with episodes often discussing news about the NIH, CDC and public health decisions.

The show has published 404 episodes since August 2018, with a release cadence of roughly one episode every 10 days and typical episodes between 25 and 35 minutes long. Apple Podcasts lists 762 ratings with a 4.8 average. Listener figures are estimates: the show likely reaches 5,000 to 25,000 downloads per episode, with an audience skewing toward adults aged 35 and older in the United States.

No sponsors were seen in the feed. A host-read mid-roll at estimated rates would fall between $90 and $625 per episode, and the show suits health education, medical software and research tool brands. Contact details are available on Starbooked for $0.80.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Plenary Session can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Plenary Session

How much does Plenary Session charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Based on an estimated 5,000 to 25,000 downloads per episode, a host-read mid-roll is estimated at $90 to $625 per episode. Final pricing depends on the show's own terms and audience data.

What is Plenary Session about?

Plenary Session covers medicine, oncology, clinical research and health policy, hosted by Vinay Prasad, MD MPH. Episodes often discuss science news and US public health institutions.

How do I contact Plenary Session about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can also be booked through Starbooked directly.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in medicine, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesEst. downloadsMedian viewsRateScore
medicinepublic health50k–$360–200084
Healthy Dialoguepodcast · US
medicinehealth policy5k–$40–20067
medicinephysician wellbeing2k–$40–9065
public healthhealth policy50k–$360–200043
health and wellnessmedicine15k–$90–620100
healthmedicine15k–$90–62098