Starbooked

Relationships Made Easy

Hosted by Abby Medcalf

Relationships Made Easy, hosted by Dr. Abby Medcalf, covers communication, boundaries and self-understanding in romantic, family and friendship ties, mixing research with humor. The show has 411 episodes released weekly, typically 40 to 50 minutes. Estimated downloads per episode are 20,000 to 80,000, with an estimated rate of $360 to $2,000 per host-read mid-roll ad.

Why brands sponsor Relationships Made Easy

Long-running relationship psychology show with a loyal, research-minded weekly audience

  • 411 weekly episodes since 2018 give a sponsor a long, stable run
  • 481 Apple ratings averaging 4.8 stars signal an engaged listener base
  • Episodes run about 44 minutes, enough room for a full host-read integration
Best forcouples and wellness productstherapy, coaching or journaling services
Watch forThe explicit flag and intimacy topics mean sponsors should check fit with their brand safety policy.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Relationships60%
Self-Help25%
Health & Fitness5%
Family & Parenting10%
Formats
solo monologue, research explainer, listener-question episode
Tone
warm, direct
Language
English
Production
Clean, edited audio
Typical length
40 to 50 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent15/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment85/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode20k–80k
Estimated, confidence 60%: 481 Apple ratings fall in the 1,000 to 5,000 band, shifted within the 20,000 to 80,000 range; 411 episodes, weekly cadence, RedCircle hosting and Podcast Index popularity 9 support the upper part of the band.
Audience asks aboutWhy do I keep choosing the wrong partner?How do I build emotional intimacy?How do I set healthy boundaries with family?
Age
15%18-24
35%25-34
25%35-44
25%45+
Gender
65%women
35%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States60%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
🇨🇦 Canada8%
🇦🇺 Australia5%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsor mentions found in the feed; the feed lists no funding links.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicslow

Feed carries an explicit flag (explicit=1) and episode titles cover intimacy and attachment topics, though none are sexually explicit in title.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 83 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence50 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks23 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks20 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 7 days ago, a new one about every 7 days.

The research says the key to a happy life is happy relationships. But how exactly do you make your relationships better? That’s what this show is all about. I’m Dr. Abby Medcalf, psychologist, best-selling author, TEDx speaker, and (according to my kids) the bossy Jewish mom you didn’t know you needed. With decades of experience and millions of listeners in over 180 countries, I give you the…
Relationships Made Easy's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Relationships Made Easy? Claim or remove this page.

About Relationships Made Easy

Relationships Made Easy is a weekly podcast hosted by Dr. Abby Medcalf, a psychologist, author and TEDx speaker. Each episode mixes research-backed strategies, humor and straight talk on communication, boundaries, attachment and self-understanding in partner, family and friend relationships. The show has released 411 episodes since June 2018 on a weekly cadence, with a median episode length of about 44 minutes, according to the RSS feed and the show's RedCircle listing.

Apple Podcasts shows 481 ratings with an average of 4.8 stars. These figures are estimates of listening, not published download counts. Based on the rating volume, the show likely reaches roughly 20,000 to 80,000 downloads per episode. Its audience appears to skew toward adults aged 25 to 44, mostly in the United States, though this is an estimate. No sponsors appear in the feed, so the show has no visible ad history.

A host-read mid-roll at estimated rates would cost about $360 to $2,000 per episode. Brands in couples wellness, coaching, therapy-adjacent services and self-improvement products are the best fit for this audience.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Relationships Made Easy can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Relationships Made Easy

How much does Relationships Made Easy charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Estimated host-read mid-roll rates are about $360 to $2,000 per episode, based on an estimated 20,000 to 80,000 downloads per episode. Final pricing depends on the show's own terms.

What is Relationships Made Easy about?

It is a weekly show hosted by psychologist Dr. Abby Medcalf about communication, boundaries, attachment and self-understanding in relationships, combining research with humor and practical strategies.

How do I contact Relationships Made Easy about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can also be booked through Starbooked directly.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in relationships, ranked by score.