
Science & Futurism with Isaac Arthur
Science & Futurism with Isaac Arthur is hosted by Isaac Arthur, President of the National Space Society, and covers space colonization, megastructures, artificial intelligence and post-scarcity economies. The show has 1,000 episodes in its feed, released roughly daily, with a median length of about 33 minutes. Estimated downloads per episode are 20,000 to 50,000 (estimated). Suggested rate is $360 to $1,250 per episode, a host-read mid-roll.
Long-form space and futurism show with a daily release cadence and a loyal rated audience
- Daily episodes across a catalogue of 1,000 episodes give sponsors sustained presence.
- Apple Podcasts rating of 4.9 from 650 ratings signals an engaged listener base.
- Science and futurism content suits brands in aerospace, technology, education and engineering.
Brand fit report
Content
- Formats
- solo monologue, narrative
- Tone
- speculative, educational
- Language
- English
- Production
- Clean, edited audio
- Typical length
- 30 to 40 minutes
Audience
Commercial
- Brands seen
- None yet
- Categories promoted
- None yet
- Affiliate links
- No
No sponsor mentions found in the feed.
Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability
Family friendly
Explicit flag is 0 and recent titles cover space, physics and economics with no sensitive content flagged.
We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.
Where to listen
| Platform | Link |
|---|---|
| Website | art19.com/shows/science-and-futurism |
| Apple Podcasts | podcasts.apple.com/podcast/id1224204194 |
| RSS feed | rss.art19.com/science-and-futurism |
Benchmark score: 43 / 100
Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.
Recent episodes
| Episode | Date | Length |
|---|---|---|
| Colonizing the Multiverse: Beyond the Kardashev Scale Into Infinite Un | 2026-10-17 | 35 min |
| Colonizing the Multiverse: Beyond the Kardashev Scale Into Infinite Un | 2026-10-17 | 35 min |
| Civilizations at the Galactic Center: Thriving at the Core (Narration | 2026-10-15 | 26 min |
| Civilizations at the Galactic Center: Thriving at the Core | 2026-10-15 | 27 min |
| Could We Create Artificial Universes? Narration Only) | 2026-10-11 | 32 min |
| Could We Create Artificial Universes? | 2026-10-11 | 33 min |
Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 2 days ago, a new one about every 1 days.
Science & Futurism with Isaac Arthur explores humanity’s long-term future through space exploration, advanced technology, and big-picture science. Hosted by National Space Society President Isaac Arthur, each episode uses real science and careful speculation to examine space colonization, megastructures, artificial intelligence, post-scarcity economies, and the physics shaping civilization beyond…
Do you make Science & Futurism with Isaac Arthur? Claim or remove this page.
About Science & Futurism with Isaac Arthur
Science & Futurism with Isaac Arthur is a podcast hosted by Isaac Arthur, President of the National Space Society, according to the show's feed and website. Each episode examines humanity's long-term future through space colonization, megastructures, artificial intelligence, post-scarcity economies and the physics behind them. The feed lists 1,000 episodes released roughly every day, with a median runtime of about 33 minutes.
Apple Podcasts shows a rating of 4.9 from 650 ratings and lists the show as updated daily. Listeners are estimated, not measured, to be mostly adults interested in science and technology, with a majority of men; these are estimates only. No sponsor mentions appear in the feed, so the show has no visible advertising history.
Based on estimated downloads of 20,000 to 50,000 per episode, a host-read mid-roll is estimated at $360 to $1,250 per episode. The show suits aerospace, technology, engineering and science education brands seeking a long-running, engaged audience.
Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Science & Futurism with Isaac Arthur can edit or remove this page at any time.
Questions about Science & Futurism with Isaac Arthur
How much does Science & Futurism with Isaac Arthur charge for a podcast sponsorship?
Based on estimated downloads of 20,000 to 50,000 per episode, a host-read mid-roll is estimated at $360 to $1,250 per episode. These rates are estimates derived from Apple Podcasts rating signals, not published figures.
What is Science & Futurism with Isaac Arthur about?
The show explores humanity's long-term future through space exploration, megastructures, artificial intelligence and post-scarcity economies, using real science and careful speculation. It is hosted by Isaac Arthur, President of the National Space Society.
How do I contact Science & Futurism with Isaac Arthur about sponsoring an episode?
The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can be booked through Starbooked directly.
Similar creators
Podcast and other creators in space exploration, ranked by score.
| Creator | Niches | Est. downloads | Median views | Rate | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Are We There Yet?podcast · US | space explorationscience news | 6.5k | – | $90–200 | 87 |
Astronomy Castpodcast | astronomyscience education | 50k | – | $360–2000 | 84 |
STEM-Talkpodcast · US | science and technologyhealthspan research | 5k | – | $40–200 | 57 |
Ned Oliveira@nedoliveira · BR | astronomyspace exploration | 73k | 1.5k | $150–250 | 39 |
NASA's Curious Universepodcast · US | space explorationscience | 35k | – | $360–1250 | 38 |
To Jakiś Kosmos!@tojakiskosmos · PL | space explorationrocket launches | 28k | 5.8k | $150–250 | 34 |