Starbooked

Slipjoint Sawyer

@slipjointsawyer · GB · EN

Slipjoint Sawyer (@slipjointsawyer) is a knife content channel run from the United Kingdom, making short-form and long-form videos on traditional slipjoint pocket knives, restorations and knife history. The channel has about 28,300 subscribers and a median of roughly 8,900 views per video, posting about 50 uploads a year. Sponsored integrations are estimated at $150 to $250 per video for Shorts-led content.

Why brands book Slipjoint

Traditional knife channel with a 250K-view sharpening Short

  • Median of about 8,900 views per video across 1,659 uploads.
  • Roughly 50 uploads in the last 365 days, with a Shorts share of 72 percent.
  • Estimated $150 to $250 per video, about $20 to $35 CPM on long-form, or $4 to $8 CPM on Shorts.
Best forsharpening and edc accessoriesoutdoor and tool brandscollectibles and vintage goods
Watch forSponsorship history is absent, so audience response to paid integrations is untested.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Hobbies & Interests70%
Home & Garden15%
Shopping15%
Formats
YouTube Shorts product close-ups, long-form knife comparisons, restoration before/after, sharpening tutorials
Tone
enthusiastic, knowledgeable
Language
English
On camera
No, voiceover and b-roll
Production
Clean, lightly edited
Typical length
under 60 seconds for Shorts, 8 to 15 minutes for long-form

Audience

Commercial intent45/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment80/100
Positive share of 30 comments
Engagement2.1%
Likes and comments per view on recent videos
Audience asks aboutwhich traditional slipjoint to buyhow to sharpen a pocket knifehow to identify and value vintage knives
Age
10%18-24
25%25-34
30%35-44
35%45+
Gender
10%women
90%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States35%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom30%
🇨🇦 Canada10%
🇦🇺 Australia5%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 50 videos were sponsored
None seenno sponsored videos in the last 50
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
knives, sharpeners, edc gear
Affiliate links
Yes

A recent long-form video title and description reference @BladeHQ as a credited mention, and the channel metadata flags affiliate activity, but no sponsorship disclosures found in the last 50 videos.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencemedium
Politicslow

Family friendly
Content centers on pocket knives and cutting tools; videos such as 'Would You Carry a Knife Like This Every Day?' show blades on screen but contain no graphic or hazardous instruction.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Platforms

PlatformFollowersMedian viewsUploads, 90d
YouTube28k8.9k50

Benchmark score: 75 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Engagement Median views relative to followers39 / 50
Activity Uploads in the last 90 days30 / 30
Reach Followers on the main platform6 / 20

Recent videos

Last three uploads, latest today.

🔪 Welcome to Slipjoint Sawyer — where old knives get a second life. I’m passionate about traditional pocket knives, vintage slipjoints, restorations, and the stories behind the blades. From Victorinox Swiss Army Knives and Case to forgotten Sheffield classics from makers like Joseph Rodgers, George Wostenholm and Arthur Wright & Sons, I explore what makes these knives worth carrying, collecting and preserving. 🛠️ Restorations & before/afters 🔪 Traditional knife reviews 💡 EDC tips & honest collecting advice 📜 Knife history & forgotten designs 🇬🇧 British, American & Swiss pocket knives Expec
Slipjoint Sawyer's own profile description on YouTube

Are you Slipjoint Sawyer? Claim or remove this profile.

About Slipjoint Sawyer

Slipjoint Sawyer is a United Kingdom-based YouTube channel covering traditional pocket knives, including Victorinox, Case and Sheffield classics from makers such as Joseph Rodgers and George Wostenholm. The creator posts mostly short vertical videos, along with occasional long-form comparisons and restoration projects, roughly 50 uploads a year. The channel has about 28,300 subscribers and a median of about 8,900 views per video, according to channel metrics.

The audience appears to be mostly men, likely older than 35, with a spread across the United States and United Kingdom. These figures are estimates based on channel content and are not verified by the creator. No paid sponsorships appear in the last 50 videos, though the channel is flagged for affiliate activity.

Brands considering a sponsored video can expect a range of $150 to $250 per video. On a CPM basis that is $20 to $35 per 1,000 views on long-form, compared with the typical $10 to $30 CPM for paid ads. Outdoor, tool and collectibles brands are the strongest fit.

Written from Slipjoint Sawyer's public YouTube profile, platform data and web mentions. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Slipjoint Sawyer can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Slipjoint

How much does Slipjoint Sawyer charge for a sponsored video?

Based on the channel's median views and Shorts-heavy output, an estimated sponsored integration costs $150 to $250 per video. This is a rate estimate from public metrics, not a confirmed price, so confirm terms directly with the creator before committing a budget.

What does Slipjoint Sawyer post about on YouTube?

The channel covers traditional pocket knives, including slipjoints, Barlows, jack knives and vintage Sheffield and American makers. Content includes restorations, knife history, sharpening tutorials and short product showcases, uploaded about once a week.

How do I contact Slipjoint Sawyer for a brand deal?

The creator lists a business email on the channel. Contact details unlock on Starbooked for $0.80, and boosted creators can be booked through Starbooked directly.

Similar creators

YouTube and other creators in pocket knives, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesFollowersMedian viewsRateScore
Ferrum Forge Knife Works@ferrumforge · US
pocket knivesknife maintenance5.9k2.2k$150–25047
Mr. Laguiole@mrlaguiole · DE
laguiole knivespocket knives15k719$150–25033
Landman EDC@landmanedc · US
everyday carrypocket knives30k1.1k$150–25030
Crosster Oficial@crossteroficial · BR
outdoor gearpocket knives15k431$150–25022
Mike Curtis@mikecurtis2585
knife collectingpocket knives6k184$150–2505