Starbooked

Strange Animals Podcast

Hosted by Katherine Shaw

Strange Animals Podcast, hosted by Katherine Shaw, covers living, extinct, and imaginary animals, including cryptids and deep-sea species. The show has 300 episodes released weekly, typically 8 to 15 minutes long. Estimated downloads are 2,000 to 8,000 per episode, with a rate of $40 to $200 per host-read mid-roll ad.

Why brands sponsor Strange Animals Podcast

Weekly animal science show with a loyal, highly rated audience

  • Apple Podcasts rating of 4.7 from 272 ratings.
  • Weekly releases over five years, with 300 episodes in the catalogue.
  • Family-friendly natural history content with no sponsor clutter so far.
Best forscience educationbooks and nature merchandisefamily outdoor gear
Watch forAudience size is modest and estimated; the show has no sponsor history to benchmark.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Science70%
Animals30%
Formats
solo monologue, narrative
Tone
curious, lighthearted
Language
English
Production
Home recording
Typical length
8 to 15 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent10/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment85/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode2k–8k
Estimated, confidence 50%: 272 Apple ratings with a 4.7 average, 300 episodes, weekly cadence, independent hosting on Blubrry, and no sponsors seen.
Audience asks aboutWhich extinct animals have been rediscovered?Is a particular cryptid real?How do deep-sea animals survive?
Age
20%18-24
30%25-34
25%35-44
25%45+
Gender
50%women
50%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States45%
🇦🇺 Australia15%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom15%
Other25%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
Yes

The website lists Patreon, Ko-fi, a book wishlist, and merchandise, but no sponsor mentions found in the feed.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicslow

Family friendly
Episode titles cover animals, mysteries, and cryptids with no explicit flags.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 83 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence50 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks28 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks5 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 7 days ago, a new one about every 7 days.

A podcast about living, extinct, and imaginary animals!
Strange Animals Podcast's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Strange Animals Podcast? Claim or remove this page.

About Strange Animals Podcast

Strange Animals Podcast is a weekly show about living, extinct, and imaginary animals, hosted by Katherine Shaw. According to the feed and the website, the show has released 300 episodes since 2021, with episodes typically running 8 to 15 minutes. Episodes mix natural history, deep-sea biology, and cryptid investigations in a solo narrative format.

The show holds a 4.7 average rating from 272 ratings on Apple Podcasts. The host's website, which points listeners to Patreon, Ko-fi, and a merchandise store, indicates that the show is independently funded. Listener figures are estimates: roughly 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode, with an audience skewing toward adult science enthusiasts. No sponsors were seen in the feed.

Estimated rates are $40 to $200 per host-read mid-roll slot, which suits natural history publishers, family outdoor brands, and science education products seeking an engaged niche audience.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Strange Animals Podcast can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Strange Animals Podcast

How much does Strange Animals Podcast charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Estimated host-read mid-roll rates run about $40 to $200 per episode based on an estimated 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode. Exact pricing depends on the sponsorship package and must be confirmed with the show.

What is Strange Animals Podcast about?

The show covers living, extinct, and imaginary animals, including deep-sea species and cryptid investigations. Episodes are solo narratives of about 8 to 15 minutes, released weekly.

How do I contact Strange Animals Podcast about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can be booked through Starbooked.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in natural history, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesEst. downloadsMedian viewsRateScore
paleontologyscience education5k–$40–20087
natural historywildlife science15k–$90–62061
paleontologyscience education5k–$40–20060
dinosaurspalaeontology5k–$40–20039
naturescience education15k–$90–620100
virologymedical science17k–$140–620100