Starbooked

The Plaidcast

Hosted by Piper Klemm, Tonya Johnston

The Plaidcast is an equestrian podcast hosted by Piper Klemm, PhD, publisher of The Plaid Horse magazine, with monthly mental-skills episodes from Tonya Johnston. It covers horsemanship, competition and the state of the sport through interviews with Olympic riders, trainers and judges. The show has 603 episodes released weekly, typically 50 minutes long. Estimated downloads are 5,000 to 25,000 per episode, implying a rate of $90 to $625 per episode.

Why brands sponsor The Plaidcast

Weekly equestrian show reaching riders, trainers and judges across US competition circles

  • 603 episodes with a steady weekly cadence since 2017 and an active back catalogue
  • Guests include Olympic riders, USEF judges and top hunter/jumper trainers
  • Listeners are engaged equestrians with 176 Apple ratings averaging 4.6 stars
Best forequestrian tack and apparelinsurance and equine serviceshorse care products
Watch forCurrent sponsor is Taylor, Harris Insurance Services, so category exclusivity should be confirmed.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Hobbies & Interests60%
Sports25%
Education15%
Formats
interview, co-hosted discussion, solo mental-skills segment
Tone
informative, conversational
Language
English
Production
Clean, edited audio
Typical length
35 to 55 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent55/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment75/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode5k–25k
Estimated, confidence 50%: 176 Apple ratings (50 to 200 band, shifted up to 200 to 1,000 band for 9 years of weekly output), 603 episodes, Buzzsprout hosting, Podcast Index popularity 9 and a niche equestrian audience.
Audience asks aboutHow do top riders prepare for competitionWhat are the new USEF scoring and judging rulesHow can riders improve their mental game
Age
15%18-24
25%25-34
25%35-44
35%45+
Gender
70%women
30%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States80%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

100%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
Host-readhost reads the sponsor message
Brands seen
Taylor, Harris Insurance Services
Categories promoted
insurance
Affiliate links
No

Recent episode titles such as '511. 2026 USEF Medal Finals Judges ... by Taylor, Harris Insurance Services' show a named sponsor on every listed episode.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicslow

Family friendly
Recent titles cover competition, judging and horse welfare topics with no flagged content and the explicit flag is 0.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 84 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence50 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks30 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks15 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 5 days ago, a new one about every 7 days.

The Plaidcast is a weekly equestrian podcast hosted by Piper Klemm, PhD, publisher of The Plaid Horse magazine. Guests include Olympic riders, top hunter/jumper and equitation riders, trainers, horse show managers and industry insiders, plus in-depth conversations on topics such as horsemanship, collegiate riding, the state of our sport and horse show how to’s for riders at every level. One…
The Plaidcast's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make The Plaidcast? Claim or remove this page.

About The Plaidcast

The Plaidcast is a weekly equestrian podcast hosted by Piper Klemm, PhD, publisher of The Plaid Horse magazine, and it features mental skills segments with Tonya Johnston, MA, according to the feed and The Plaid Horse website. Episodes cover horsemanship, collegiate riding, horse show management and interviews with Olympic riders, judges and trainers. The show has released 603 episodes since January 2017, typically between 35 and 55 minutes long, and the Apple Podcasts listing shows 176 ratings averaging 4.6 stars.

The audience is estimated, not published: roughly 5,000 to 25,000 downloads per episode, mostly adult equestrians and competitors in the United States. Recent episodes carry a host-read sponsorship from Taylor, Harris Insurance Services, as shown in the feed titles.

The show suits equine-related brands, insurance and services aimed at riders and horse owners. An estimated mid-roll host-read rate of $90 to $625 per episode buys access to a focused equestrian listenership over a weekly cadence.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. The Plaidcast can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about The Plaidcast

How much does The Plaidcast charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Based on estimated downloads of 5,000 to 25,000 per episode, a host-read mid-roll is estimated at $90 to $625 per episode. Final pricing depends on the show's current terms and audience data.

What is The Plaidcast about?

The Plaidcast is a weekly equestrian podcast covering horsemanship, competition, judging and horse show management, with interviews of Olympic riders and trainers and monthly mental-skills episodes.

How do I contact The Plaidcast about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80, and boosted shows can be booked through Starbooked.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in equestrian, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesEst. downloadsMedian viewsRateScore
horse trainingequestrian2k–$40–9087
barrel racingequestrian5k–$40–20085
horsemanshipfaith15k–$90–62079
equestrianpersonal growth5k–$40–20063
equestrianhorse shows5k–$40–20058
horse trainingdressage2k–$40–9056