Starbooked

Vanessa Bland

@vanessabland · AU · EN

Vanessa Bland (@vanessabland) is an Australian genealogy creator based in Sydney, making long-form videos on family history research, DNA testing tools and Australian convict history. Her channel has about 2,310 subscribers and a median of 584 views per video, with uploads paused since early 2023. Sponsored integrations are estimated at $150 to $250 per video.

Why brands book Vanessa

Niche Australian genealogy audience for family history and DNA brands

  • Median of 584 views per video with a 90th percentile near 3,224 views
  • Long-form tutorials average about 12 minutes, suited to detailed product walkthroughs
  • Prior sponsor My True Ancestry shows the channel has taken genealogy software deals before
Best forgenealogy softwaredna testing kitsonline historical records
Watch forUploads have stopped since early 2023, so reach may be slow to recover.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Education55%
Hobbies & Interests25%
Books & Literature0%
Travel5%
Health & Fitness0%
Formats
tutorial walkthroughs, storytime history essays, vlogs
Tone
chatty, informal
Language
English
On camera
Yes, talking head
Production
Phone, natural light
Typical length
8 to 12 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent25/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment70/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Engagement5.1%
Likes and comments per view on recent videos
Audience asks abouthow to use DNA match tools for tracing ancestorswhich record websites are best for Australian ancestorshow to research convict ancestors
Age
10%18-24
25%25-34
30%35-44
35%45+
Gender
60%women
40%men
Countries
🇦🇺 Australia45%
🇺🇸 United States20%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom15%
🇨🇦 Canada5%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

2%of the last 50 videos were sponsored
Ad readseparate sponsor segment
Brands seen
My True Ancestry
Categories promoted
genealogy software, dna testing, online records
Affiliate links
Yes

The video "I'm a Viking | My Life as a 21st Century Viking | My True Ancestry" states it is sponsored by My True Ancestry.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicslow

Family friendly
Recent titles include an 'Unhinged rant about our government' about Trove funding, a mild political critique; no other flags in the last 30 videos.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Platforms

PlatformFollowersMedian viewsUploads, 90d
YouTube2.3k5840

Benchmark score: 32 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Engagement Median views relative to followers32 / 50
Activity Uploads in the last 90 days0 / 30
Reach Followers on the main platform0 / 20

Recent videos

Last three uploads, latest 1059 days ago.

Genealogy, History & Fun 🍃 Contact: kindredgenealogyaustralia@gmail.com
Vanessa Bland's own profile description on YouTube

Are you Vanessa Bland? Claim or remove this profile.

About Vanessa Bland

Vanessa Bland runs the Kindred Genealogy channel, posting long-form videos on family history research, DNA testing tools and Australian convict history. Her tutorials walk viewers through sites such as Findmypast, GEDmatch and FamilyTreeDNA, often in unscripted, chatty segments. The channel has about 2,310 subscribers, a median of 584 views per video and 105 total uploads, though no videos have been posted in the last year.

The audience appears to be mostly adult hobbyist researchers, with estimated viewers concentrated in Australia, the United States and the United Kingdom. These figures are estimates based on channel content and are not platform-verified analytics.

Brands in genealogy software, DNA testing and online records may find a niche fit. Sponsored integrations are estimated at $150 to $250 per video, which works out to a CPM of roughly $20 to $35 per 1,000 median views, compared with typical paid ad CPMs of $10 to $30.

Written from Vanessa Bland's public YouTube profile, platform data and web mentions. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Vanessa Bland can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Vanessa

How much does Vanessa Bland charge for a sponsored video?

Based on her median of 584 views, a sponsored integration is estimated at $150 to $250 per video. This is a minimum-based estimate, since rates depend on the brief, the format and current audience reach.

What does Vanessa Bland post about on YouTube?

She posts long-form genealogy content, including DNA testing walkthroughs for FamilyTreeDNA and GEDmatch, record-site tutorials and storytime pieces on Australian convict history. Her videos are typically eight to twelve minutes long.

How do I contact Vanessa Bland for a brand deal?

Her email is listed in the channel description. Contact details unlock on Starbooked for $0.80, and boosted creators can be booked directly through Starbooked.

Similar creators

YouTube and other creators in genealogy, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesFollowersMedian viewsRateScore
genealogyfamily history5k–$40–20060
Елизавета Красная@elizaveta.krasnaya · RU
genealogyrussian history35k71$150–25037
The Formidable Genealogist@theformidablegenealogist · US
genealogyfamily history research6.6k156$150–25034