Starbooked

Bad Faith

Podcast · badfaithpodcast.com · EN
Hosted by Briahna Joy Gray

Bad Faith is a politics and pop culture podcast hosted by Briahna Joy Gray, former National Press Secretary for the Bernie Sanders campaign. It features rotating guests from activism, journalism and academia. The show has about 100 episodes, released roughly every 3.6 days, with a median length near 64 minutes. Estimated downloads are 2,000 to 8,000 per episode, implying a rate of about $40 to $200 per episode.

Why brands sponsor Bad Faith

Politically engaged left audience, about 64-minute episodes, roughly weekly

  • Recurring politics and news episodes with guests from journalism, activism and academia.
  • Apple Podcasts rating of 4.5 from 2,730 ratings signals an engaged listener base.
  • Patreon premium tier suggests listeners already pay for the show.
Best forBook and media brandsCivic and advocacy-adjacent productsSubscription software aimed at news readers
Watch forHighly partisan content; brand-safety teams may flag political topics and war coverage.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
News and Politics70%
Society and Culture20%
Comedy10%
Formats
interview, co-hosted banter, panel discussion
Tone
analytical, irreverent
Language
English
Production
Clean, edited audio
Typical length
55 to 75 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent15/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment65/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode2k–8k
Estimated, confidence 60%: Apple ratings_count of 2,730 maps to 20,000 to 80,000 under the rating bands, but with 100 episodes, Libsyn hosting, Patreon paywall and a Podcast Index popularity of 9 (broad bucket), the estimate is held to the 2,000 to 8,000 band, with confidence reduced accordingly.
Audience asks aboutWhat is the left's strategy against current political trends?How should Democrats and the left respond to Israel and Palestine policy?What do antitrust and technology regulation mean for ordinary people?
Age
20%18-24
35%25-34
25%35-44
20%45+
Gender
40%women
60%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States80%
🇨🇦 Canada5%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom5%
Other10%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
Yes

Patreon membership is linked in the description and website for premium episodes, e.g. the '[UNLOCKED]' prefix on several titles.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitymedium
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicshigh

Political commentary covers war, genocide and conflict topics, such as 'How Ansar Allah Brought Saudi Arabia to its Knees' and 'Trading Potholes for Palestine'; the feed's explicit flag is 0.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 53 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence3 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks30 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks5 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 7 days ago, a new one about every 4 days.

America's only podcast. // with Briahna Joy Gray, former National Press Secretary for Bernie Sanders' Presidential campaign // Subscribe for exclusive premium episodes at patreon.com/badfaithpodcast / @badfaithpod / badfaithpodcast at gmail dot com
Bad Faith's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Bad Faith? Claim or remove this page.

About Bad Faith

Bad Faith is a politics and pop culture podcast hosted by Briahna Joy Gray, a former attorney and National Press Secretary for the Bernie Sanders presidential campaign, according to the show's website. Each episode features guests from journalism, activism, academia and the arts, with discussion centred on the American left, antitrust, technology and foreign policy. The feed lists about 100 episodes released roughly every 3.6 days, with a median episode length of about 64 minutes.

The show is hosted on Libsyn and carries a 4.5 average rating from 2,730 ratings on Apple Podcasts. Audience size is not published; based on these signals, we estimate 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode, and listeners are likely to be politically engaged adults in the United States, though this is an estimate. The feed and website show no sponsors, with listener support handled through Patreon.

At an estimated 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode, a host-read mid-roll would typically cost about $40 to $200 per episode. Brands in book publishing, civic causes and news-oriented subscriptions are the most natural fit for this audience.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Bad Faith can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Bad Faith

How much does Bad Faith charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Based on an estimated 2,000 to 8,000 downloads per episode, a host-read mid-roll would be priced at roughly $40 to $200. Actual rates are set by the show and may differ.

What is Bad Faith about?

Bad Faith is a politics and pop culture podcast hosted by Briahna Joy Gray, with rotating guests from journalism, activism and academia covering left politics, antitrust, technology and foreign policy.

How do I contact Bad Faith about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can be booked through Starbooked directly.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in politics, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesEst. downloadsMedian viewsRateScore
politicsnews commentary50k–$360–2000100
news commentarypolitics50k–$360–2000100
news commentarypolitics50k–$360–2000100
brandingpolitics35k–$360–125098
politicspop culture15k–$90–62097
comedynews commentary50k–$360–200095