Starbooked

Church of the City New York

Podcast · church.nyc · US · EN
Hosted by Jon Tyson

Church of the City New York is a church podcast hosted by Pastor Jon Tyson, with teaching from the church's team. It covers Christian teaching on discipleship, scripture and city renewal. With 538 episodes, a weekly cadence and a median length of about 47 minutes, the show draws an estimated 5,000 to 25,000 downloads per episode, with an estimated sponsor rate of $90 to $625 per episode.

Why brands sponsor Church of the City New York

Long-running New York church podcast with a loyal weekly faith audience

  • 538 episodes with a weekly cadence and a steady teaching audience since 2017
  • Apple Podcasts rating of 4.8 from 843 ratings, most of them five stars
  • Clean, family-friendly content with no sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Best forfaith-aligned family productsBible study and devotional resourceslocal New York small business reach
Watch forFaith-focused content limits fit for secular or general consumer brands.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Religion & Spirituality90%
Christianity80%
Formats
sermon, teaching series, interview
Tone
earnest, instructive
Language
English
Production
Clean, edited audio
Typical length
35 to 50 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent5/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment85/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode5k–25k
Estimated, confidence 60%: 843 Apple ratings, 538 episodes over about nine years, a weekly cadence and a Podcast Index popularity of 9.
Audience asks abouthow to practice discipleship in daily lifewhat the Manifesto of Fruitfulness teacheshow to apply scripture to city life
Age
15%18-24
30%25-34
25%35-44
30%45+
Gender
50%women
50%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States90%
🇨🇦 Canada3%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsor mentions found in the feed

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicslow

Family friendly
Explicit flag is 0 and the titles are sermon and teaching series with no flagged content.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 95 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence50 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks28 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks15 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 7 days ago, a new one about every 7 days.

Welcome to the Church of the City Podcast. Church of the City New York is a church community passionate about making disciples who "practice the way of Jesus together for the renewal of the city." We believe in the authority and power of the scriptures to shape our communal life and practice, as we seek to teach God's word with clarity and conviction. Most of the teaching in our community is done…
Church of the City New York's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make Church of the City New York? Claim or remove this page.

About Church of the City New York

Church of the City New York is a Christian teaching podcast from a Manhattan church community led by Pastor Jon Tyson. The show presents sermons and teaching series on discipleship, scripture and the renewal of the city, according to the feed and the church website.

The podcast has 538 episodes on a roughly weekly cadence, with a median episode length of about 47 minutes. Apple Podcasts lists 843 ratings with an average of 4.8. The show is hosted on Libsyn and has been publishing since June 2017.

The audience is estimated, not measured: roughly 5,000 to 25,000 downloads per episode, mostly from the United States. The feed shows no sponsors in the last 20 episodes. Based on the estimate, a host-read mid-roll would cost about $90 to $625 per episode, a fit for faith-aligned brands seeking local or devotional reach.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. Church of the City New York can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about Church of the City New York

How much does Church of the City New York charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Based on an estimated 5,000 to 25,000 downloads per episode, a host-read mid-roll is estimated at about $90 to $625 per episode. The exact rate is set by the show and depends on the placement.

What is Church of the City New York about?

It is a Christian teaching podcast from a Manhattan church, featuring sermons and teaching series on discipleship, scripture and city renewal, hosted by Pastor Jon Tyson.

How do I contact Church of the City New York about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can be booked through Starbooked.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in christian teaching, ranked by score.