Starbooked

The Midnight Library

Podcast · midnightlibrarypod.com · EN
Hosted by Scott Philbrook

The Midnight Library, produced by Astonishing Legends Productions and hosted by Miranda Merrick and Mr. Darling, covers folklore, witchcraft, haunted places, mythical creatures and unusual history in a Victorian mansion setting. The show has 138 episodes, released about every two weeks, with a median length of roughly 40 minutes. Estimated downloads per episode are 3,000 to 8,000, implying a rate of about $54 to $200 per host-read mid-roll ad.

Why brands sponsor The Midnight Library

Atmospheric folklore and haunted-history show with a loyal, rated audience

  • Over 1,100 Apple Podcasts ratings with a 4.6 average across 138 episodes
  • Biweekly full-length episodes of about 40 minutes give sponsor messages room to land
  • Mythology, witchcraft and haunted-place themes suit brands in books, travel and seasonal goods
Best forbook and audiobook launchestravel to historic or haunted destinationsseasonal Halloween or gift campaigns
Watch forAudience size is estimated from ratings, not verified downloads; ask for a pre-campaign promo code.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Society & Culture60%
Books & Literature10%
Religion & Spirituality15%
Arts & Entertainment15%
Formats
solo monologue, narrative, co-hosted banter
Tone
whimsical, eerie
Language
English
Production
Clean, edited audio
Typical length
35 to 45 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent15/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment80/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode3k–8k
Estimated, confidence 60%: Apple Podcasts shows 1,151 ratings, which points to the 5,000 to 25,000 band, adjusted down because the feed reports only 20 episodes in the window and ratings accrue across 138 episodes; the show is independent and sponsor-light, and the platform is Audioboom.
Audience asks aboutWhich folklore creatures or haunted sites are covered in each seasonWhere the stories and historical claims come fromHow to listen to older seasons in order
Age
15%18-24
30%25-34
25%35-44
30%45+
Gender
50%women
50%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States40%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom20%
🇦🇺 Australia10%
🇨🇦 Canada10%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsor mentions found in the feed; the description promotes a sister show, Astonishing Legends Podcast, which is not a paid sponsor.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencemedium
Politicslow

Family friendly
Episode titles such as 'Morbid Murder Stones' and 'Hellmouth' signal dark themes handled in a spooky, non-graphic style, and the feed carries no explicit flag.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 71 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence46 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks5 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks6 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 15 days ago, a new one about every 14 days.

Proudly brought to you by the fine folks at the Astonishing Legends Podcast- Not just another show but a place you can go: The Midnight Library. You alone, can climb the stairs of the strange, old Victorian mansion and be somewhat welcomed by your Hosts, Miranda Merrick & Mr. Darling. Curl up in a window seat or beside the grand fireplace and hear a tale of times long ago. Be transported to…
The Midnight Library's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make The Midnight Library? Claim or remove this page.

About The Midnight Library

The Midnight Library is a folklore and history podcast from Astonishing Legends Productions, hosted by Miranda Merrick and Mr. Darling in a Victorian mansion setting. The feed and website describe episodes on witchcraft, mermaids, haunted locations and mythical creatures, presented as narrative storytelling with a whimsical, eerie tone.

The show publishes about every two weeks, with 138 episodes in the feed and a median episode length of roughly 40 minutes, according to the RSS data. Apple Podcasts lists 1,151 ratings with a 4.6 average. Listener demographics are estimates only; the show is most likely heard by adults interested in folklore and paranormal history, mainly in the United States, the United Kingdom, Australia and Canada.

The feed shows no named sponsors. Estimated downloads of 3,000 to 8,000 per episode put a host-read mid-roll at roughly $54 to $200 per episode. Brands in books, travel and seasonal goods are the best fit for this audience.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. The Midnight Library can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about The Midnight Library

How much does The Midnight Library charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Based on estimated downloads of 3,000 to 8,000 per episode, a host-read mid-roll is roughly $54 to $200 per episode, using a rate of $18 to $25 per 1,000 downloads. Exact pricing depends on the sponsor package and should be confirmed with the show.

What is The Midnight Library about?

The Midnight Library is a folklore and history podcast with hosts Miranda Merrick and Mr. Darling. Episodes cover witchcraft, mythical creatures, haunted places and unusual historical events in a storytelling format.

How do I contact The Midnight Library about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can also be booked through Starbooked directly.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in folklore, ranked by score.