Starbooked

THE GUNDAM BASE TOKYO

@thegundambase · JP · JA

THE GUNDAM BASE TOKYO (@thegundambase), a Japan-based official channel run by BANDAI SPIRITS, makes Gundam model kit (Gunpla) content with about 93,000 subscribers and a median of roughly 7,300 views per video. It posts around 17 uploads per quarter, and a sponsored integration is estimated at $150 to $250 per video.

Why brands book THE

Reach Japanese Gunpla builders through the official Gundam Base channel

  • Median of about 7,300 views per video across 30 recent uploads
  • Live Q&A streams reached up to 103,000 views on a single episode
  • Roughly 93,000 subscribers with strong likes on product videos
Best forhobby tool and paint brandsGundam-licensed merchandisemodel kit accessories
Watch forAudience is almost entirely Japanese; the channel is owned by a major brand and may decline third-party promotion.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Hobby70%
Shopping20%
Anime10%
Formats
live stream Q&A, product preview clip, in-store event recap
Tone
informative, enthusiastic
Language
Japanese
On camera
Yes, talking head
Production
Clean, lightly edited
Typical length
under 60 seconds for Shorts, 45 to 75 minutes for live streams

Audience

Commercial intent60/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment85/100
Positive share of 30 comments
Engagement1.2%
Likes and comments per view on recent videos
Audience asks aboutwhen a specific kit goes on salehow to build or paint a particular modelwhich limited-edition items are still in stock at Gundam Base
Age
15%18-24
30%25-34
30%35-44
25%45+
Gender
25%women
75%men
Countries
🇯🇵 Japan90%
🇺🇸 United States3%
LanguagesJapanese 95%English 5%

Commercial

0%of the last 50 videos were sponsored
None seenno sponsored videos in the last 50
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
gunpla model kits, Gundam merchandise
Affiliate links
No

No sponsorship disclosures found in the last 50 videos; the channel promotes its own store products and limited releases.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicslow

Family friendly
Recent titles cover kit releases, store events and live Q&A; no flagged content found in the 30 videos reviewed.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Platforms

PlatformFollowersMedian viewsUploads, 90d
YouTube93k7.3k17
X–––
TikTok–––

Benchmark score: 45 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Engagement Median views relative to followers10 / 50
Activity Uploads in the last 90 days17 / 30
Reach Followers on the main platform19 / 20

Recent videos

Last three uploads, latest 3 days ago.

(株)BANDAI SPIRITS ホビーディビジョンが展開している「ガンプラ 」を主体とした総合施設「THE GUNDAM BASE」の公式YouTubeチャンネルです。 ※お問い合わせにはお答えしかねますので予めご了承下さい。 ガンダムベース関連の最新情報やガンプラマイスター達のガンプラ情報をお知らせいたします。 公式Twitter https://twitter.com/gundambase_t 公式Instagram https://www.instagram.com/?hl=ja 公式TIKTOK https://www.tiktok.com/@the.gundam.base 公式ホームページ https://www.gundam-base.net/ ©創通・サンライズ ©創通・サンライズ・MBS ©創通・サンライズ・テレビ東京
THE GUNDAM BASE TOKYO's own profile description on YouTube

Are you THE GUNDAM BASE TOKYO? Claim or remove this profile.

About THE GUNDAM BASE TOKYO

THE GUNDAM BASE TOKYO is the official YouTube channel of the Gundam Base complex, operated by BANDAI SPIRITS' hobby division in Japan. The channel posts Gunpla product previews, store event recaps and a recurring live Q&A show called Oshiete Gunpla Concierge, along with nightly club updates from the Tokyo store.

The channel draws a predominantly Japanese audience of Gundam and model kit enthusiasts; these audience estimates are inferred from the content language and are not measured data. Uploads run at roughly 17 per quarter, with Shorts making up about half of the output and a median view count near 7,300.

Brands seeking a Japanese hobby audience can expect a sponsored integration in the $150 to $250 range per video. That works out to roughly $20 to $35 CPM on long-form views, compared with the typical $10 to $30 CPM for paid ads, though the channel has not run third-party sponsorships to date.

Written from THE GUNDAM BASE TOKYO's public YouTube profile, platform data and web mentions. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. THE GUNDAM BASE TOKYO can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about THE

How much does THE GUNDAM BASE TOKYO charge for a sponsored video?

Starbooked estimates $150 to $250 per sponsored video based on a median of about 7,300 views and the Shorts-weighted format. This is an estimate, not a published rate. The channel has no third-party sponsorships on record.

What does THE GUNDAM BASE TOKYO post about on YouTube?

The channel posts Gunpla product previews, Gundam Base store events, live Q&A streams and short clips about new kit releases. Most content is in Japanese and focuses on model kits and limited-edition merchandise sold at Gundam Base locations.

How do I contact THE GUNDAM BASE TOKYO for a brand deal?

Contact details unlock on Starbooked for $0.80. The channel is run by BANDAI SPIRITS and its website states it cannot respond to inquiries, so a brand deal may not be possible. Boosted creators can be booked through Starbooked.

Similar creators

YouTube and other creators in gunpla, ranked by score.

CreatorNichesFollowersMedian viewsRateScore
gunplamodel kits23k8.3k$170–29077
NAOKI channel@naokichannel5125 · JP
gunplaplastic models9.3k15k$310–54052
Gundam Explained@gundamexplained · US
gundamanime lore75k602$150–25046
うずら小屋@kizikauzura · JP
plastic modelspet birds1.4k160$150–25045
TOYラジ@toyradi · JP
plastic modelsgunpla42k3k$150–25017
Gundam .my@gundammyshop · MY
gunplamodel kits37k455$150–25010