Starbooked

This Is Monsters

Hosted by Jiles

This Is Monsters, produced by Kompound and owner Jiles, tells true crime and history stories about some of the worst people in the world, organized into themed seasons. It has 611 episodes with a cadence of about one every 3.4 days and a median length of roughly 31 minutes. Estimated downloads are 5,000 to 25,000 per episode, implying a host-read rate of $90 to $625 per episode.

Why brands sponsor This Is Monsters

Dark true crime with a loyal weekly audience and a 4.7 Apple rating

  • 611 episodes with a steady cadence of one roughly every 3.4 days
  • Apple Podcasts rating of 4.7 across 1,717 ratings
  • Themed seasons give sponsors a consistent, recognizable format
Best forsubscription and streaming trialstrue crime books and documentariessecurity and personal safety products
Watch forGraphic subject matter makes general consumer brands a poor fit; sponsors should review content first.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
True Crime80%
History15%
Documentary5%
Formats
narrative, themed season storytelling, bonus history segments
Tone
dark, graphic
Language
English
Production
Clean, edited audio
Typical length
25 to 45 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent10/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment75/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode5k–25k
Estimated, confidence 60%: Apple Podcasts shows 1,717 ratings, which sits in the 200 to 1,000 or 1,000 to 5,000 range, with 611 episodes, a weekly-or-faster cadence, Spreaker hosting, and a Podcast Index popularity of 9.
Audience asks aboutWhich true crime cases are covered in each seasonHow the killers were caught and sentencedHistorical events behind the bonus episodes
Age
20%18-24
40%25-34
25%35-44
15%45+
Gender
45%women
55%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States70%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
🇨🇦 Canada8%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
None yet
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsor mentions found in the feed; the funding links list is empty.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitymedium
Adultmedium
Drugslow
Violencehigh
Politicslow

Flagged explicit and described by the show as containing graphic content, with episode titles covering murder, child killing and torture.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 91 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence41 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks30 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks15 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 4 days ago, a new one about every 3 days.

This Is Monsters is a podcast that tells the stories of some of the worst people who exist in our world. Each season we will pick a new theme and hand pick stories within that theme that will make your blood run cold. Child killers, torturers, and family annihilators are just a few of the themes that we have lined up. WARNING: This podcast contains graphic content, listener discretion is advised.
This Is Monsters's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make This Is Monsters? Claim or remove this page.

About This Is Monsters

This Is Monsters is a true crime and history podcast produced by Kompound and hosted by Jiles. Each season picks a theme, such as child killers, torturers and family annihilators, and tells the stories of notorious offenders in detail. The show has 611 episodes on Spreaker, released about every 3.4 days, with a median run time of roughly 31 minutes, and the feed also carries shorter history bonus episodes.

The show is rated 4.7 on Apple Podcasts from 1,717 ratings, according to the Apple Podcasts listing. Its feed and description flag the content as graphic and explicit, so listeners are warned in advance. Audience figures are estimates only: roughly 5,000 to 25,000 downloads per episode, mostly English-speaking listeners in the United States.

No sponsors appear in the feed, so there is no existing ad inventory to benchmark. An estimated host-read mid-roll rate of about $90 to $625 per episode suits brands that can work within graphic true crime content, such as streaming services and crime-focused media.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. This Is Monsters can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about This Is Monsters

How much does This Is Monsters charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Based on an estimated 5,000 to 25,000 downloads per episode, a host-read mid-roll is estimated at about $90 to $625 per episode. The rate is an estimate from public signals, not a published price.

What is This Is Monsters about?

This Is Monsters is a true crime and history podcast that tells the stories of some of the worst people in the world. Each season covers a theme, such as child killers or family annihilators, and the show carries graphic content.

How do I contact This Is Monsters about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can also be booked through Starbooked.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in true crime, ranked by score.