Starbooked

You Are Not So Smart

Podcast · www.siriusxm.com · EN
Hosted by David McRaney

You Are Not So Smart is a psychology podcast from SiriusXM that explores reasoning, cognitive biases, judgment and decision-making through interviews with researchers. It has 346 episodes released roughly every two weeks, with a median length of about 67 minutes. Estimated downloads are 5,000 to 25,000 per episode (estimated), with a rate of $90 to $625 per host-read mid-roll ad. Its Apple rating of 4.5 from 1,713 ratings stands out.

Why brands sponsor You Are Not So Smart

Reach 14 years of engaged listeners curious about how people think

  • Apple rating of 4.5 from 1,713 ratings signals a loyal, engaged audience
  • Long episodes, median about 67 minutes, give host-read ads room to land
  • Academic interviews with researchers attract a educated, reflective listener base
Best foreducation and learning productsbooks and mediabrands seeking thoughtful audiences
Watch forAudience size is estimated, and the show is currently sponsor-free, so the first placement is untested.

Brand fit report

Content

Topics, IAB taxonomy
Science55%
Education25%
Society20%
Formats
interview, solo monologue, narrative
Tone
curious, conversational
Language
English
Production
Studio production
Typical length
40 to 85 minutes

Audience

Commercial intent10/100
Comments asking for links, prices or where to buy
Sentiment80/100
Estimated from titles, descriptions and engagement
Est. downloads per episode5k–25k
Estimated, confidence 50%: Apple ratings of 1,713 fall in the 200 to 1,000 or 1,000 to 5,000 band, adjusted for a 14-year-old show with semimonthly cadence and SiriusXM ownership, with no sponsors visible.
Audience asks aboutHow do cognitive biases shape everyday decisions?What does research say about changing someone's mind?Why do people hold false or misguided beliefs?
Age
15%18-24
30%25-34
25%35-44
30%45+
Gender
45%women
55%men
Countries
🇺🇸 United States60%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
🇨🇦 Canada8%
LanguagesEnglish 100%

Commercial

0%of the last 20 episodes had a sponsor
None seenno sponsor mentions in the last 20 episodes
Brands seen
SiriusXM
Categories promoted
None yet
Affiliate links
No

No sponsor mentions found in the feed; the show is listed under the SiriusXM website with no funding links.

Suitability GARM Brand Safety Floor + Suitability

Profanitylow
Adultlow
Drugslow
Violencelow
Politicsmedium

Family friendly
Episode titles such as 'AI Risk' and 'Enlightened Disagreement' cover contested social topics, but the explicit flag is 0 and the content is academic discussion.

We classify content, never people. No age, gender, ethnicity, religion or political views are inferred about the creator. Audience figures are estimates unless marked verified. Creators can correct anything on their profile.

Where to listen

Benchmark score: 86 / 100

Public rule, same for everyone. How it works.

Consistency Latest episode within the usual cadence50 / 50
Activity Episodes in the last 90 days, weekly is full marks16 / 30
Reach Estimated downloads per episode, 20k is full marks15 / 20

Recent episodes

Last six episodes from the show's feed, latest 7 days ago, a new one about every 14 days.

You Are Not So Smart is a show about psychology that celebrates science and self delusion. In each episode, we explore what we've learned so far about reasoning, biases, judgments, and decision-making.
You Are Not So Smart's own show description from the podcast feed

Do you make You Are Not So Smart? Claim or remove this page.

About You Are Not So Smart

You Are Not So Smart is a psychology podcast published by SiriusXM and hosted by David McRaney according to the show's public materials. It covers reasoning, cognitive biases, judgments and decision-making, drawing on interviews with researchers and explanatory episodes on what science has learned about self-delusion. The feed lists 346 episodes with releases about every 14 days, and recent episodes run roughly 40 to 85 minutes.

The show has an Apple Podcasts rating of 4.5 from 1,713 ratings, and the Apple listing describes it as updated semimonthly. Audience figures are estimates only, not published downloads, and based on ratings and show age, placing an estimated 5,000 to 25,000 downloads per episode. The feed shows no current sponsors, so the show appears best suited to education, book and media brands seeking an engaged listener base.

At an estimated rate of $18 to $25 per 1,000 downloads, a host-read mid-roll would cost roughly $90 to $625 per episode. Brands with thoughtful, research-minded products are the best fit for this audience.

Written from the show's public RSS feed, its Podcast Index listing and episode titles. Numbers updated 2026-10-19. You Are Not So Smart can edit or remove this page at any time.

Questions about You Are Not So Smart

How much does You Are Not So Smart charge for a podcast sponsorship?

Based on an estimated 5,000 to 25,000 downloads per episode, a host-read mid-roll is roughly $90 to $625 per episode. These are estimates derived from Apple ratings, not published figures.

What is You Are Not So Smart about?

It is a psychology podcast exploring reasoning, cognitive biases and decision-making through interviews with researchers and explanatory episodes on self-delusion. Episodes are released about every two weeks.

How do I contact You Are Not So Smart about sponsoring an episode?

The show's contact email unlocks on Starbooked for $0.80. Boosted shows can also be booked through Starbooked.

Similar creators

Podcast and other creators in psychology, ranked by score.